AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
S_G_I
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 1 of 21 (399 Views)
Accepted Solution

3D Face - Solid

399 Views, 20 Replies
02-27-2013 11:17 PM

Hello,

I want to show the topography of the surface I created.

A long time ago I changed some definitions and succeeded - see the attached picture.

The problem is I don't remember what I did :smileysad:

I think last time I found a button somewhere to switch to 3D view/model and then

the 3D Faces were suddenly displayed as semi-solids.

 

Could somebody please help me?

 

Thanks a lot,

S_G_I

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,495
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 21 (382 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 01:19 AM in reply to: S_G_I

There are many ways to get that, for instance:

 

_-VIEW => _NEISO

_SHADEMODE and choose one of the types 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 21 (371 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 03:14 AM in reply to: S_G_I

Take a look at this blog post http://civilforautocad.blogspot.co.uk/2011/05/civil-3d-2012-little-things-part-two.html

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 21 (366 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 04:33 AM in reply to: S_G_I

First you have to have a Surface Style that displays triangles in the Model. From your image it looks like you'd want to set a Conceptual visual style. Then use 3D orbit or any other method of viewing it in 3D.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,495
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 21 (358 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 04:43 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

First you have to have a Surface Style that displays triangles in the Mode


Dear Allen,
you don't really need to do that.

Whatever the style, when you turn on a ISO view, Autocad shows itself in a TIN fashion, as you can see in this Map2006 screenshot:

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,496
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 21 (356 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 04:47 AM in reply to: S_G_I

Here is a graphic of what the other folks are describing. Granted my relief is not that pronounced

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 21 (350 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 04:55 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

Yes Antonio. You really do. In Civil 3D you need to have the triangles on. If they are off

 

tri.PNG

 

Then all you will see is contours in 3D

 

cont.PNG

 

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,495
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 8 of 21 (348 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 04:59 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Got it, Allen, but my Map works as I described, and I'm surprised that Civil needs to change the style...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 21 (345 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

As I have said many times before the Map that comes with Civil isn't quite the same as the boxed standalone version of Map - MapLT?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,616
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 21 (340 Views)

Re: 3D Face - Solid

02-28-2013 05:11 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

 I'm surprised that Civil needs to change the style...



It's an attempt to let the user set it up as they need. Sometimes you want to see the surface and sometimes you don't Civil styles are very different from Map or Autocad. Very powerful, very complicated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs