AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Batanga
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-21-2013
Message 1 of 4 (1,791 Views)

2013 to 2011 File Conversion

1791 Views, 3 Replies
01-21-2013 01:08 PM

I received a 2013 dwg file and want to convert it to 2011.  I am currently running C3D 2011.  I used the DWG TrueView program and was able to convert the 2013 file to 2011, but none of the alignments, profiles or corridors converted over.  Does anyone know how to convert a 2013 file to 2011 and get the alignements, profiles, corridors, etc., to convert over as well?

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (1,788 Views)

Re: 2013 to 2011 File Conversion

01-21-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: Batanga

Civil 3D objects are not able to be converted down to a lower version. You would need the current version and LandXML out then LandXML inport to get those objects.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (1,761 Views)

Re: 2013 to 2011 File Conversion

01-21-2013 04:09 PM in reply to: Batanga

Too many people are using this software without being informed of it's interoperability issues. I wonder how that is happening. In that regard, if you don't mind, it might help if you could comment on how you came to be a Civil 3D user.

 

Anyway there have been many posts about your problem in this forum and on other sites. Searches on topics such as Civil 3D conversion, Civil 3d compatability, Civil 3D interoperability, etc. will provide more info.

 

For the meanwhile, here is a link to an article you might find helpful: http://civil3dnovice.blogspot.com/2010/01/repeat-after-me-civil-3d-is-not.html

 

 

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (1,745 Views)

Re: 2013 to 2011 File Conversion

01-22-2013 12:18 AM in reply to: Batanga

You can certainly XML the profiles and alignments (although they may lose some intelligence) but you can't do anything with the corridor that retains its intelligence unfortunately.

 

The only option for the corridor is to extract the linework/surfaces but that is just a "dumb" entity with no intelligence

 

 

 

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs