AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,668
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 11 of 14 (126 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

07-18-2012 04:20 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Perhaps we see where Autodesk's priorities are.....pushing ahead with the all singing all dancing "big picture" software that they think users want and forgetting about their bread and butter products that most users use day in day out.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
demus72
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎09-07-2006
Message 12 of 14 (82 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

02-06-2013 08:16 AM in reply to: neilyj

Was this issue ever resolved? Several of my coworkers are experiencing this issue but really like Quick Properties and don't want to shut it off. Did AutoDesk ever respond to the opened ticket or do we really have to wait for release 2014? Anyone have an update?

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,085
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 14 (66 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

02-07-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: demus72

demus72 wrote:

Was this issue ever resolved? Several of my coworkers are experiencing this issue but really like Quick Properties and don't want to shut it off. Did AutoDesk ever respond to the opened ticket or do we really have to wait for release 2014? Anyone have an update?

 

Thank you


Not resolved.

It is still a bug in 2013 SP1.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,668
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 14 of 14 (62 Views)

Re: 2013, Quick Properties, and extra clicks

02-07-2013 05:06 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:

demus72 wrote:

Was this issue ever resolved? Several of my coworkers are experiencing this issue but really like Quick Properties and don't want to shut it off. Did AutoDesk ever respond to the opened ticket or do we really have to wait for release 2014? Anyone have an update?

 

Thank you


Not resolved.

It is still a bug in 2013 SP1.


....and probably still will be in 2014....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs