AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
Colorado.obe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-18-2012
Message 11 of 15 (520 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

11-26-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: ajfernandes

I havent heard of any solutions for this! since I posted this I up graded my computer to a Dell t7500  x5560@ 2.80 ghz (2 processors). It doesnt bog down as much with this machine but still has a huge memory leak! I can have up to 15 gig of ram missing at a time unless I reboot. Hope autodesk figures it out soon!

David Oberosler

Dell T7500
DUAL Intel Xeon X5660 @ 2.80GHz
32GB Ram
Nvidia Quadro 5000
Autodesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2013 SP.1 / Windows 7-64bit
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 457
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 12 of 15 (445 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

01-28-2013 01:46 PM in reply to: Colorado.obe

It's not grading objects, because i don't use those and i still get the problem. I think it's the logic structure autocad uses. It's also a reason why it's not multi-core capable.

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Distinguished Contributor
rhdins
Posts: 295
Registered: ‎05-25-2005
Message 13 of 15 (388 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

02-12-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: Colorado.obe

I'm having the same problem.  I've noticed a significant increase in memory usage when I plot.  Plotting takes a long time too, even to plot a very simple sheet.  Something with only linework, like a profile.

 

This is my memory usage after plotting a couple of times.  You can see how it creeps up while plotting, and stays at that level after the plot is done.

 

Memory 1.png

 

 

This is after closing C3D 2013.

Memory 2.png

Mentor
dasindog
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎12-02-2009
Message 14 of 15 (384 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

02-12-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: rhdins

So many things to consider! I have not have this problem and I work with relatively large files that contain any number of grading objects, corridors, surfaces, pipe networks. 

 

I can't say with any certainty why you would have a memory usage spike that would cause you to cold reboot but what are you doing with virtual memory? Do you have it set to a static value or do you let windows manage?

-Dustin
Civil 3D 2013 64 bit SP1
Windows 7 Pro 64
Intel Xeon 2.93GHz
24GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 580
explodetheblock.wordpress.com
Contributor
vince
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 15 of 15 (343 Views)

Re: 2013 Civil 3d Memory Leak!!!

02-21-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: Colorado.obe

AutoCAD 2012

Intel Xeon 3.07 GHz 64bit Windows 7

NVidia Quadro 2000

6GB

 

I am having similar issues.  The average size file I work with is about 250KB.  When I close a file out, AutoCAD seems to 'hold onto' that memory amount, and keeps progressing in size until the computer starts to lose responsiveness.  I only have to close and reload AutoCAD to fix- I don't have to reboot the computer- but that's still a pain to have to do, not to mention the increasing loss of responsiveness as it builds.  

 

Just to note, not that it likely matters in the WHY this is happening, but I use 2 AutoCAD windows simultaneously on a dual-monitor system, sometimes with as many as 4 or so 250KB files open at the same time.  Usually when the Task Manager shows each AutoCAD at about 400,000KB is when I start having significant loss of responsiveness.  I will have a couple of other windows open also (maybe Chrome, Media Player, Excel) but the amount of windows I am using doesn't approach my 6GB of memory except for the excess memory AutoCAD is holding onto.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs