AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 1 of 5 (366 Views)
Accepted Solution

enterprise menu workspace

366 Views, 4 Replies
11-14-2012 03:07 PM

I have two menus for piping symbols that I want to load in a workspace that's on my enterprise menu.

I modifed the enterprise menu, have the piping menus loaded, the correct search paths in the profile and everything works fine on my pc.

When I use the enterprise workspace on another computer, those two menus won't load. The workspace shows them as unresolved.

I have everything setup on both computers the same as far as I can tell.

This worked fine in C3D 2012 and now that I'm setting up 2013 it decides to not work.

Any ideas???

 

Thanks

Mike

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z400
Xeon W3550 @ 3.07Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
ADN Support Specialist
Partha.Sarkar
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 2 of 5 (356 Views)

Re: enterprise menu workspace

11-17-2012 02:27 AM in reply to: mikepo

Hi Mike,


For this question, I think if you post it to user groups - AutoCAD / Civil 3D, you would see quicker response than in this group where we deal with application development / API / product customization.

 

Thanks,



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 3 of 5 (349 Views)

Re: enterprise menu workspace

11-17-2012 09:28 AM in reply to: mikepo

I found another post with a similar issue and posted there too.

I did finally figure out how to fix it.

I had to copy the menus I needed to my enterprise file and add them to the enterprise workspace from there.

Then it worked fine.

Just frustrating because I didn't have to do that with 2012 for it to work.

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z400
Xeon W3550 @ 3.07Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760
Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 4 of 5 (313 Views)

Re: enterprise menu workspace

12-18-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: mikepo

Mike,

 

I'm exploring enterprise CUI files for my company. Does your Enterprise CUI file contain ONLY the two menus you mentioend, or does it have everything else?

I have the main cui file on the local drive, so each user can still maintain their own workspace. But the company content is on the enterprise CUI file, which consists of a few new ribbon tabs, complete with icons, macros, and LISP routines. Currently we're using CUI load but I'm looking to be able to make changes and not have to go to everyone's machine for every update.

 

I find myself having to modify the current workspace in the main file everytime I make a change to the enterprise file, just to see the new ribbon content. I've tried adding a workspace with just the tabs we have, but I wouldn't want to set that as my workspace, as it doesn't have the basic tabs (Home, Insert, Annotate, etc).

 

Am I doing something wrong, or did I miss a step somewhere?

 

Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Mentor
mikepo
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 5 of 5 (307 Views)

Re: enterprise menu workspace

12-18-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: smbrennan85

Shawn,

Our enterprise CUI only contains our custom stuff and I also added the add-on software menus for the piping symbols. I'm also going to add the menu for AutoTURN that we use.

This allows all users to have access to the add-on menus, but they don't work unless I've installed the add-on software.

 

I have a custom workspace created in the enterprise menu that shows all the C3D stuff plus our custom tabs. I just copied the civil 3d workspace out of the box and added to it. Any user wanting a custom workspace and save the company workspace to a different name. They just don't get any future edits automatically.

 

Yes you do have to resave the custom workspace every time you make edits. That's no different that if you were revising a workspace saved on your pc.

 

The quick way to do this is create a profile on your pc (assuming your managing the enterprise file) and in that profile reverse the customization files in your options (see attached pic) where the enterprise cui is the main and the c3d is the enteprise.

 

Hope this helps,

Mike

Mike Porter
www.ppeng.com
Civil3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional - 64-bit
HP Z400
Xeon W3550 @ 3.07Ghz
24GB of RAM
Nvidia GeForce GTX 760

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs