AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 11 of 26 (398 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

04-04-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Attached is a new DLL for use with C3D2013. I have not yet tested this with the release version of 2013, but it should work without error. If you do encounter any problems, please post about it here.

 

Jeff

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 12 of 26 (387 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

04-05-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks for this Jeff - I'll test it out later today

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,691
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 13 of 26 (385 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

04-05-2012 04:22 AM in reply to: neilyj

Only did a quick test but seems to work like a dream...:smileyhappy:

 

Was it an onerous task to update the code??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 14 of 26 (383 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

04-05-2012 05:50 AM in reply to: neilyj

Great, glad it worked. I hate posting things I have't tested myself but I was pretty sure thise should work ok.

 

It wasn't too much trouble to update. I'll post the new VS2010 C# project later on for anyone wanting to see what is different.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 15 of 26 (303 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-05-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff

 

Gave up on porting the vba code to vb.net as not enough hours in the day. Anyway  I just updated my home laptop to 2013 and tried to load the C# assembly and got the attached error not sure what the issue is as loading from c drive. But first tried to loading from another drive maybe a restart and reload will get it working for me. Will try again tomorrow night.

 

load_error.png

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,889
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 16 of 26 (299 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-05-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: ralstogj

Hi,

 

>> and got the attached error

In that case you can modify the file acad.exe.config (placed in the installation folder) and modify it / add the orange marked line:

<configuration>
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
  </startup>
<!--All assemblies in AutoCAD are fully trusted so there's no point generating publisher evidence-->
   <runtime>        
	<loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true"/>   
	<generatePublisherEvidence enabled="false"/>    
   </runtime>
</configuration>

That's valid for all Framework 4 based applications.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 17 of 26 (288 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-06-2012 12:54 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Alfred

 

Thanks that did the trick

 

Justin

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
Valued Mentor
ralstogj
Posts: 606
Registered: ‎10-01-2006
Message 18 of 26 (262 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-20-2012 11:25 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Guys

 

Just playing around with the .dll build for 2013 and have found that if you do the WorkingPlane2point routine first and then do it again the code crashes out.

 

Jeff any chance you can post the 2013 project code or have a look into it.

 

 

Regards

Justin Ralston
http://c3dxtreme.blogspot.com/
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 19 of 26 (258 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-21-2012 12:01 AM in reply to: ralstogj

I shall do both in the morning (just now midnight here). I never have tested this myself in 2013, other than making sure it ran.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 20 of 26 (251 Views)

Re: Working Plane Grading tools

11-21-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: ralstogj

Justin, I can run the WorkingPlane2point command multiple times without issue.

 

Attached is the VS2010 project file. Make sure to Unblock the ZIP file prior to extracting it.

 

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs