AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-26-2012
Message 1 of 3 (255 Views)

Visual Basic Express 2010 and Civil 3D 2012 VB Subassemblies

255 Views, 2 Replies
07-26-2012 01:29 PM

Hi Everyone,

 

I programmed some VB subassemblies a few years ago in Civil 3D 2008 using Visual Basic Express  as my compiler (Not sure the version). We recently upgraded to Civil 3D 2012 and I am trying to update my subassemblies. Also I am on a Windows 7 x64 computer which I recently got.

 

I loaded Visual Basic Express 2010 and before I even imported nany ew subassembly code, I tried to compile the basic C3DStockSubassemblies.vbproj to see if could update the C3DStockSubassemblies.dll. I first had to go through the conversion wizard to convert the project, and then I received about 100 errors when I actually compiled it. I loaded 2008 on my computer as well and couldn't compile it to compile either.

 

I am trying to figure out where I start. Is it the conversion that messed things up? The x64? I am debating whether I try and troubleshoot this myselft or hire someone. I have a lot less free time now than four years ago.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,482
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (249 Views)

Re: Visual Basic Express 2010 and Civil 3D 2012 VB Subassemblies

07-27-2012 12:42 AM in reply to: jeffwilkerson5497

Hi,

 

>> I received about 100 errors

And none of them you showed here :smileywink:

 

The most likely reason may be that you have to update the references, but that's just guessing.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 3 of 3 (230 Views)

Re: Visual Basic Express 2010 and Civil 3D 2012 VB Subassemblies

07-30-2012 10:28 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Would you please refer to this blog to check whether it helps? 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/autocad/2012/03/solution-for-many-errors-when-debugging-my-first-plug-...

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!





Daniel Du
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs