AutoCAD Civil 3D Customization

Reply
Valued Mentor
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 1 of 7 (129 Views)
Accepted Solution

C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

129 Views, 6 Replies
11-05-2012 08:49 PM

Greetings,

C3D 2012

c#

I am trying to change the station of a sample line with code.

I could not find the property in the managed reference, but it appears to be available in the COM.

COM help under SampleLine properties:

LockToStation.. Gets or sets the boolean value that specifies whether the sample line is locked to the station.

Station ...  Gets or sets the alignment station for this sample line.

In my code I set LockTostation to false then alter the station value, but ... the SampleLine station does not change.

What have I missed?

Thx.

Kevin.

 

ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 2 of 7 (123 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-05-2012 10:53 PM in reply to: kevin.barnett

Hi Kevin,

 

It seems you have taken the right steps. Check if you have given a valid Station value.

 

I have blogged a code snippet here :

 

http://adndevblog.typepad.com/infrastructure/2012/11/editing-station-property-of-a-sampleline-using-...

 

Hope this helps!

Thanks,



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Valued Mentor
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 3 of 7 (122 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-05-2012 11:02 PM in reply to: Partha.Sarkar
The only difference I can see is ... You have a trans.commit() line after the sample station property setting. I do not have transaction defined in my code, did not know it was needed for COM. I could not see the definition of the trans variable in the example. How is it defined? Thx, Kevin..
ADN Support Specialist
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎06-09-2009
Message 4 of 7 (117 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-06-2012 03:27 AM in reply to: kevin.barnett

Dim trans As Transaction = HostApplicationServices.WorkingDatabase.TransactionManager.StartTransaction()

 

Thanks,

 



Partha Sarkar
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network

Valued Mentor
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 5 of 7 (112 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-06-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: kevin.barnett

I have now tested the code on new drawings, the code works, sample line stations update/change.. it is not working in the work drawing where I need it to work… will post when I discover the problem preventing the station change..

Valued Mentor
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 6 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-06-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: kevin.barnett

Aha!!! The alignment has station equations when I remove some the problem is resolved in the region without station equations ... will continue research tomoro ...

Valued Mentor
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎08-13-2007
Message 7 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: C3D 2012 Sampleline Station change

11-06-2012 09:01 PM in reply to: kevin.barnett

Problem located ... the station equation were 'incorrect' like this:

staeq.PNG

C3D/the API refuses to change the sample line object stations in these regions UNTIL all columns (raw station back, station back, and station ahead) have the same values - then it works ..  like this ..

x1.png

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs