AutoCAD Architecture Customization

Reply
Active Member
obi1knube
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
Message 1 of 13 (38,768 Views)

lost menu ribbon

38768 Views, 12 Replies
07-16-2010 03:02 AM

I was workingona project with autocad 2011, but i lsot the original menus, Ihave been obliged to use the costomed menu. I knew how to use Autocad 2000 and ADT 2002, I have not used them for years, and now I have become a novice. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,322
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 13 (38,761 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

07-16-2010 03:26 AM in reply to: obi1knube

Are you using AutoCAD Architecture 2011 or AutoCAD 2011?

 

What do you mean by you lost the "original" menus?  Do you have no menu at all (no ribbon)?  Or do you mean that the pull-down menus and toolbars are missing?  If the latter, they are not missing, they have been removed from the ACA.cuix, in favor of the ribbon interface.

 

If you used the RIBBONCLOSE command to turn off the ribbon, the RIBBON command will turn it back on.  Or, you can set the RIBBONSTATE system variable to 1.

David Koch
Active Member
obi1knube
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
Message 3 of 13 (38,760 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

07-16-2010 08:27 AM in reply to: obi1knube

Mr. David, Thank you soo much for your intrest in helping me. I am using a trial version of Autocad Architecture 2011. The problem started when I tried to revise the  tools , I accidentally changed the program.

All that i can see now are : the save icon, undo and redo icon,print icon,project navigator icon, create a new file icon and a little bit more.

How do i bring back all the tools to the window of my current file?

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,322
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 13 (38,758 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

07-16-2010 09:32 AM in reply to: obi1knube

See the attached image.  Perhaps you have simply cycled the ribbon to a minimized state.  If not, try typing RIBBON at the command prompt.  If you turned the ribbon off, that will turn it back on.  If both of those fail, check the Options dialog, on the Files tab, to see what Customization File has been specified.  If that is blank, or points to a file that does not have ribbon tabs defined within it, you will not have any ribbon tabs.

David Koch
Active Member
obi1knube
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
Message 5 of 13 (38,753 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

07-16-2010 10:14 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

You are right, thanks for you help (:, now it´s here again.

New Member
Justin_A
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-28-2011
Message 6 of 13 (32,585 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

12-28-2011 11:58 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

I have had that aproblem a few times too. But my current situation is that I lost my .cuix file that has the tabs and panels for my ribbon. Can't seem to find the right file.

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 7 of 13 (23,988 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

01-14-2013 05:50 PM in reply to: Justin_A

Can ribbon that been used in autocad 2000 can be load in autocad civil 2010? i have problem load that ribbon. Please help.

Active Contributor
autocad.phil
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-22-2010
Message 8 of 13 (22,905 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

02-16-2013 09:29 PM in reply to: azizimokhtar1984

I just became a "I Lost My Ribbon" club member!  I reinstalled the software/suite the other day (clean/full install, including registry trimming/wipeout).  Today I signed into Autodesk 360 account and... bam.... it sent me to the bug report page.  There I was wondering what happened.  Later I started Autocad (blank file) and found my ribbon missing.  I shut down Autocad, then opened a dwg file and it was still missing.  I tried the RIBBONCLOSE, RIBBON, etc but it didn't help.  The ribbon really is there... but totally blank:smileyhappy:  

 

There I was thinking... no wonder... some people just refuse to use ribbons but the legacy menu system lol:smileyhappy:  Here I am adventurous to use ribbons after avoiding it for many years ha ha:smileyhappy:  Anyways, while messing around I went to the top-left corner (the A icon/menu) and found/selected something like "show menu bar" and it gave something like the "File  Edit   View  Insert  Format  Tools" etc pulldown menus.  Somewhere in there was an item related to Workspace and I selected "3D Modeling".  Lo and behold... all my ribbons showed up again and it's all good!! :smileyvery-happy: 

--
Autodesk Product Design Suite Standard 2014 with subscription to 2016 | AutoCAD WS | was ACLT 2000, ACLT 2010, PRDSS 2013 and others
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 9 of 13 (17,234 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

07-09-2013 12:01 PM in reply to: obi1knube

Hi!

 

I use Autocad  2014 and I cant find my ribbons. I dont have the button to cycle through the states and even when I type ribbon in the command line, it does not seem to want to open. I checked the file path in Customization file and the specified file is : C\.......\autodesk\autocad 2014\r19.1\enu\support\acad

 

I also tried : C\......\autodesk\aca2014\enu\support\acad and it doesn't work.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thank you very much.

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-14-2013
Message 10 of 13 (14,488 Views)

Re: lost menu ribbon

09-12-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: obi1knube

To fix this, type 'cui' to open the 'Customize User Interface' window.
Make sure you are on the customize tab (should be default)
Make sure the top left window is expanded (the Customizations in All Files window)
Scroll to the very top and right-click 'ACA' or 'ACAD'
Then select 'Reset ACA.CUIX'  or 'Reset ACAD.CUIX'
Click 'Continue' on the pop up window.
Then I had to close and re-open AutoCAD for the ribbon to reappear.
Hope this helps

 

Hans

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community