AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Valued Contributor
grantg
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-21-2002
Message 1 of 9 (399 Views)

wall component snaps

399 Views, 8 Replies
02-12-2009 02:24 PM
silly question cant find the answer-
2009 osnap variable? that allows user to select points on components not just the baseline of a wall or other aec object is......


thanks
G
Employee
sam.chan
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎08-22-2007
Message 2 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

02-13-2009 01:00 AM in reply to: grantg
Hi,
Please try if this can solve the issue:

Move your mouse over one of the snapping icons on lower left, right click and choose Settings
This will open up a Drafting Setting Dialog
Uncheck the option 'Allow general object snap settings to act upon wall justification line' under heading AutoCAD Architecture. Press OK to continue.
After that you should be able to snap to the component edge.

Thanks.
Sam
Valued Contributor
grantg
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-21-2002
Message 3 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

02-13-2009 08:02 AM in reply to: grantg
thanks for the reply but no, this did not fix the issue.
we have tried this on the machine with the issue. I also checked this setting on my machine. I was able to osnap to every object within my wall with the setting you mention both on and off.
Grant
*Mason
Message 4 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

02-13-2009 08:30 AM in reply to: grantg
How about this setting, in Options?

grantg@designwestarchitects.com wrote:
> thanks for the reply but no, this did not fix the issue. we have tried
> this on the machine with the issue. I also checked this setting on my
> machine. I was able to osnap to every object within my wall with the
> setting you mention both on and off. Grant
Valued Contributor
grantg
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-21-2002
Message 5 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

02-13-2009 08:36 AM in reply to: grantg
nope same result i tried that with in cobination with the above suggestion as well. no change.

Thanks for trying though.

as a matter of testing it i can't turn it off on my machine nor turn it on on his machine using these ideas, there must be a setvar that needs to be changed.
New Member
david
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2007
Message 6 of 9 (399 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

02-23-2009 07:29 AM in reply to: grantg
Is your layer 0 turned on?
Active Member
Ms_King
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 7 of 9 (370 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

07-06-2010 02:17 PM in reply to: grantg

Holy cow. I just spent the last 45 minutes banging my head against the wall with this exact same issue, trying everything I came across. Nothing worked.

 

Turn on Layer 0...so painfully easy. Totally worked. Thank you!

-Sara
Distinguished Mentor
ntellery
Posts: 686
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 8 of 9 (360 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

07-06-2010 06:12 PM in reply to: Ms_King

as I described in another post, it has to do with what layer your materials are set on.  As they are probably (and should be) on layer 0, if you turn that off (as happens when using layer isolate) you will loose the ability to osnap to lots of aec objects.  as an experiement you can take the standard wall type, change the layers to the layer your walls go on and then isolate the wall and will still have all your snaps.  I DO NOT REOMMEND this in practise but it will illistrate the bug that Adesk introduced into ADT/ACA and didn't resolve until version 10 or 11.

 

My work around working in ACA09 : I created a very simple lisp routine that will turn on layer 0 and regen and then I can keep working.  I would like to redefine the Layerisolate routine to keep layer 0 on but I haven;t got that far yet! 

 

(defun C:L0 () (command "-layer" "m" "0" "") (command "regen"))     ;;Change to layer 0 and regen

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Active Member
cmhguy01
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-19-2010
Message 9 of 9 (113 Views)

Re: wall component snaps

09-22-2011 01:29 PM in reply to: ntellery

I have 2011 and none of these things have worked yet.   Though I am not sure what the "contextual ribbon toggle" is but I have switched the one in OSNAP settings, turned on and off layer 0 to no avail.   Any help would be appreciated.   This has happened to me twice before and I have no clue what resolved it, it just seems to have resolved itself or a good reboot did it.  Not sure.   

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community