AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 12 (485 Views)
Accepted Solution

moving a panel

485 Views, 11 Replies
02-11-2013 12:05 PM

OK the person that helped me customize my ribbon panel no longer works here thus my problem.  We upgraded to 2013 and since I'm use to my 2011 ribbon the way it is ... I'm trying to customize it.  How do you move a panel from one tab to another?  I'm trying to move the dimenions panel from annoate to the home tab.

 

Greatly appreciate any help.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 12 (475 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: jdukc

On the Manage Tab, click on CUI User Interface, or type CUI on the command line.

On the top/left click on your current workspace e.g.Architecture Default (current)

On the right you will see in the Workspace Contents all the ribbons and tabs you currently have.

Expand the Ribbons Tabs tree view (+)

Expand the Annotate ACA tree view

Here you will fins the Dimensions -ACA panel.

Just drag/drop this panel to the Home -ACA Ribbon

You can re-arrange the location of the dimensions panel within the Home tab by moving it up or down in the tree view.

Now you have moved the dimension panel.

Always create a backup copy of the CUI in case your cutomization goes awry and you have to do a restore

Mentor
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 12 (473 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 06:22 AM in reply to: jdukc

yeah, I tried that before I posted the question.  Do you need admin rights?  I made a workspace to customize and it lets me move the panel within the ribbon tab but not to another tab.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 12 (471 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: jdukc

You shouldn't need admin rights.

Try drag and dropping the dimesnion panel from the left under Customization Files to your workspace.

p.s. Also best to create a new workspace, so you can restore the default ACA if needed.

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 5 of 12 (470 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

Another p.s.

Did you click on the Customize Workspace under Workspace Contents?

Click "done" once you've moved you dim panel

Mentor
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 12 (463 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 06:50 AM in reply to: jdukc

Yeah, I was clicking on the customize button.  Below are the steps that I'm doing.  Maybe you'll find something I'm doing wrong.

 

I click on Customize under the workspace switching button (lower right hand corner)

 

Click on the workspace that I want to customize which is current (and a copy)

 

Click on customize work space on the right hand side of the CUI pop up window

 

Expand ribbon tab, expand home tab and annotate tab

 

Pick Dimensions panel and tried to drag and drop it to the Home tab

     - but it won't let me.  Looked like it would place it there but goes back to the annotate tab.

 

Very fustration ....

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 7 of 12 (454 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: jdukc

On the left side of the CUI drag the Dimension panel and drop onto the Home tab.

This will add to the home panel.

Once you exit the CUI you can right click on the panel and select which tabs and panels you want to show or not.

Mentor
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 12 (452 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: jdukc

You already told me to try this solution ... didn't work.  It will let me pick the panel but won't let me drop it on the home tab.  I tried to pick the dimension tab but it wouldn't add it to the home tab, it would add a new tab called dimensions.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,315
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 9 of 12 (443 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-12-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: jdukc

Where is the CUIX file that has your ribbons and panels located?  Do you have write permission to that folder?  Is the CUIX file read only?

David Koch
Mentor
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 10 of 12 (435 Views)

Re: moving a panel

02-13-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: jdukc

I'm assuming the ACA.cuix or acad.cuix and it's in the following folder.  I'm in windows 7 ...

 

C:\Users\user name\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\ACA 2013\enu\Support

 

and I do have permission to the folder and the files and the cuix files are not read only

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community