AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 1 of 20 (15,556 Views)

looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

15556 Views, 19 Replies
06-03-2010 12:02 PM
installed ACA 2011- first priority- get rid of ribbon..

typed "classic" in help/search..

results:
"To display the classic menu bar-
On the Quick Access toolbar, click the
Customization drop-down menu "Show Menu Bar"

THIS DOES NOT GET RID OF THE RIBBON..

????????????
*Dean Saadallah
Message 2 of 20 (15,555 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-03-2010 12:34 PM in reply to: vector2
There is no such feature in ACA since 2010. Ribbon all the time.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Joel
Message 3 of 20 (15,556 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-03-2010 02:17 PM in reply to: vector2
There is no "classic" option in ACA. Never was. That refers to the vanilla
AutoCAD setup.

To close the ribbon, type "RIBBONCLOSE". But then you have no other
interface input options because there are no drop-down menus or toolbars
defined in the ACA.CUIx.

Unless you transfer them yourself from another version - like 2009, because
2010 didn't have them either - in the CUIEditor.
Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 4 of 20 (15,557 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-03-2010 02:41 PM in reply to: vector2

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

> {quote:title=Guest wrote:}{quote}
> There is no "classic" option in ACA. Never was.



not to mention the ACA 2011 help
tries to tell you how to get the classic
menu and even shows you a picture of
it..

see image..

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 5 of 20 (15,558 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-03-2010 02:54 PM in reply to: vector2
Dean-

i read everything on your blog about
AutoCAD LT..

do you think it's possible that AutoCAD LT
and AutoCAD Civil might have a future?

i know ADT was great at one time- but
there are far more advanced programs
for architecture than ACA- which seems
to me to be a bloated dog that is dying..

what is your opinion of AutoCAD LT for
the near future? like for architectural
detailing work?
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 6 of 20 (15,502 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-05-2010 09:33 AM in reply to: vector2

Set MENUBAR to 1

 

The ribbon is pretty efficient, although once you get a hang of the commands, using any buttons becomes slower than just typing in a command. 

Valued Mentor
vector2
Posts: 2,058
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
Message 7 of 20 (15,483 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-05-2010 05:11 PM in reply to: noahma
how is typing in a string of words faster than clicking a single button?
Distinguished Mentor
Posts: 625
Registered: ‎04-15-2008
Message 8 of 20 (15,471 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-05-2010 09:06 PM in reply to: vector2

Because you have to find the button

www.ausaca.blogspot.com
Do you know all about the Roof Object? Learn it's secrets
http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLD9BF5D8FF70CD3DF&feature=view_all
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 9 of 20 (15,468 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-05-2010 09:29 PM in reply to: vector2

Granted, there are some commands that are much longer than they need to be (which you can change in the acad.pgp file) most are easily and quickly moved into muscle memory, where very little thinking is needed when creating the model.  Searching for buttons takes time, clicking tabs or clicking pull down menus takes time, and taking the mouse cursor of the area of the drawing you  are drawing in takes time.  It is only a very small fraction of time, but it adds up very quickly over the course of the day and the project.  

New Member
Butz00
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 10 of 20 (15,453 Views)

Re: looking for classic menus- ACA 2011

06-06-2010 08:46 AM in reply to: vector2

Ok, try this: in options, PROFILES rollout, Available profiles: set in AutoCAD (AutoCAD Architecture Metric/Imperial is on default), then Set Current and apply, now you can switch to AutoCAD Classic from Workspace Switching. I notice that menu Express not appear in menu bar. I hope this help you. Sorry for my english.

 

Autocad 2011 Classic View

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community