AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jraesly
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 1 of 16 (6,772 Views)
Accepted Solution

eTransmit Error

6772 Views, 15 Replies
03-03-2009 05:59 AM
I just installed ACA 2009 on my new Vista X64 system. I am trying to etransmit and get this error. "An error occurred attempting to create the transmittal. Please make sure the target location is writable and that the target disk has sufficient space." The target drive is writable and has plenty of space. I have tried different locations and setups in the transmittal setup dialog box to see if I can make it work. It can't. Any suggestions out there?
New Member
markmark83
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 2 of 16 (6,772 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

03-09-2010 08:54 AM in reply to: jraesly
I'm in the same boat, I can't etransmit my files. Does anyone have any ideas on this?
New Member
markmark83
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-09-2010
Message 3 of 16 (6,772 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

03-09-2010 09:23 AM in reply to: jraesly
My xrefs had too long of a file name...
Valued Contributor
jraesly
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 4 of 16 (6,772 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

05-10-2010 01:44 PM in reply to: jraesly
Did you ever find the fix for this? Our xrefs names are very short. I thought maybe when we went to 2010 this might fix itself. It has not.
*Expert Elite*
jorgeseptien
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 5 of 16 (6,638 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-10-2011 09:01 AM in reply to: jraesly

I am having this same error occurring with a few machines using AutoCAd Architecture 2011.  It seems as though the error occurs on machines that I have installed a software called SpecLink from BSD.  I thought it was due to ArcView since it was happening to two machines that had that software, but today it happened to someone who does not have ArcView, but does have Speclink.  Is there a fix for this.  I tried repairing the install and then uninstalling and reinstalling, but still no success. 

Jorge Septien
Active Contributor
robindeurloo
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎08-31-2004
Message 6 of 16 (6,605 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-13-2011 03:41 AM in reply to: jraesly

I have noticed that some xrefs won't merge if they are made with some other 3th party application.

For example I have some very old drawing made with AutoCAD and GBa and whatever I do I can not merge them to my drawing. So maybe other 3th party programs cause the same problem.

*Expert Elite*
jorgeseptien
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 7 of 16 (6,595 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-13-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: jraesly

It seems as though it is not a problem with the actual drawings because I am able to etransmit the same drawing on another computer.  It seems as though it is a problem with a software I installed that is interfering with this feature in AutoCAD.  The software is Speclink from BSD.  I will be calling them and asking if they have heard anything about this.  I tried it on a machine that did not have the software.  Before installing this software, I tried creating the Etransmit and it worked.  As soon as I installed the BSD software Speclink, it gave me the message.  Then, when I uninstalled it, it started working again.

 

Very strange.

Jorge Septien
Valued Contributor
grantg
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎03-21-2002
Message 8 of 16 (6,577 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-14-2011 08:06 AM in reply to: jraesly

i do not have spec link installed and was having the same problem. the only way i was able to have it complete without an error is to save to a folder (not a zip) and keep existing drawing formats. 

I't still not working the way it should but it was a step in the right direction.

g

 

*Expert Elite*
jorgeseptien
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎05-03-2007
Message 9 of 16 (6,571 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-14-2011 12:27 PM in reply to: jraesly

Wow Jraesly,

 

Beacuse of your post, I started looking at why the zip utility was not working and I found that the program I was installing was installing two dll files is the C:\Windows\Syswow64 folder.  The two files were dzip32.dll and duzip32.dll.  They were dated from 1998.  So I looked in my machine and found in the C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD Architecture 2011folder that there were two files of the same name dated from 2004.  So I copied these files into the SYSWOW64 folder and replaced the 1998 version and presto, now I am able to create zip files from the etransmit utility.

 

Thanks for the lead.  I hope this helped you as well.

 

Jorge Septien

Jorge Septien
Active Member
smay
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-30-2005
Message 10 of 16 (6,528 Views)

Re: eTransmit Error

01-17-2011 12:20 PM in reply to: jorgeseptien

Jorge,

 

Looks like that solved the problem for me also.  Ever since I installed AutoCAD Architecture 2001 (64bit) I have had the problem of etransmitting to a zip file.  Etransmitting as seperate files was not a problem, but zipping was.  Looks like the zip files are not being coded to the right area.  Thanks for your post.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community