AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (353 Views)
Accepted Solution

Walls

353 Views, 4 Replies
06-05-2012 08:06 AM

In Autocad Architectural 2012 if I typed 'wall' I would get several options for walls.  If I selected 'A' (add) it would bring up the properties panel and draw the necessary walls.  This does not work in Architectural 2013.  Where to I access the wall/window/door pallet?

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 2 of 5 (350 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: JM.

Strange that your command line does not work for "wall".

Try commond line "Window" and "Door" and see if they work or not.

Otherwise walls and doors etc. are available from the ribbon-home panel and from the tool palletes

Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 5 (345 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: JM.

I will check 'door' and 'window' once I can the program to open - I am getting the "fatal error: unhanded access violation reading 0x0000 exception at 2a193eh".

 

I cannot fnd doors etc in the ribbon-home panel - even after re-installing the program.  If using classic autocad where are the tool pallets located, again the don't seem to be at the same location as in 2012.

 



*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 4 of 5 (341 Views)

Re: Walls

06-05-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: JM.

Are you using ACA (Autocad Architecture) ?

 

Or are you using plain old autocad ?

 

In plain autocad your "wall" and "door" commands will not work, neither will these tools be available on the Home tab of the ribbon, or from the tool palettes.

Valued Contributor JM.
Valued Contributor
JM.
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (312 Views)

Re: Walls

06-07-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: JM.

I have been unable to open ACA2013 - even after a reinstall.  I am guessing there is probably a connection to the issues I have been having as items on the ribbon do not appear as shown in 'help'  I will consider this 'resolved' until I can fix the crashing issue.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community