AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Active Member
OlofAntonsson
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-07-2010
Message 1 of 4 (1,672 Views)
Accepted Solution

Scale trouble when importing DWG from Rhinoceros to Autocad Architecture

1672 Views, 3 Replies
11-07-2010 01:37 AM

This will be my first post on this forum, greetings all.

 

My issue at hand is; when importing a very basic 2d DWG file from (the NURBS modeling software) Rhinoceros, I find the correct scale is somehow distorted along the way.

 

While working in "Rhino", I use meters. That is, say I want to draw a line that is 5 meters, e.g. I simply type in "5" while using the line tool.

 

When opening the saved DWG file in Autocad Architecture, my intention is to use this software's capability of using a previously created very simple DWG line drawing - and use these lines to basically "convert" into walls (in which I can then easily place e.g. windows).

 

The exact command in Autocad Architecture of course would be right-clicking e.g. the "Brick-090"-wall icon under the "walls" tab, and selecting "Apply Tool Properties" -> "Linework".

 

However.

 

The walls (and doors, windows etc) created via this potentially very swift mode of work are obviously in this instance extremely out of scale to my aforementioned imported DWG file.

 

I am indeed a beginner in Autocad. I have thus far in attempting to resolve the issue tried to:

 

a) set the "annotation scale" to 1:1

b) used the "Utilities" -> "Drawing Setup Dialogue" to under the "Units" tab change "Drawing Units" from inches to millimeters

 

I will admit however I have little knowledge of what this actually does.

 

Any hints, clues and suggestions from you would be more than welcome.

 

 

Thank you

 

Olof Antonsson

 

Sweden

 

 

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,419
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (1,663 Views)

Re: Scale trouble when importing DWG from Rhinoceros to Autocad Architecture

11-07-2010 07:31 AM in reply to: OlofAntonsson

If your source file was drawn with one unit equal to one meter, you may want to change the units in ACA to meters, rather than millimeters.  Or, you may want to make certain that the Scale Objects Inserted From Other Drawings toggle on the Drawing Setup Dialog's Units tab (upper right corner) is checked.

 

If ACA is interpreting the Rhinocerous file as being unitless, rather than as being in meters, and you leave the ACA units set to millimeters, you may be able to get it to work if you go to the Options dialog, on the User Preferences tab, and, in the Insertion scale area, indicate that Source content units should be interpreted as meters when the units are set to unitless.

David Koch
Active Member
OlofAntonsson
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-07-2010
Message 3 of 4 (1,659 Views)

Re: Scale trouble when importing DWG from Rhinoceros to Autocad Architecture

11-07-2010 08:22 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

Thank you, Mr. Koch!

 

Of course, setting the units to meters while having imported  a DWG file created in meters ... appear to have solved the issue.

 

May I ask a follow-up question?

 

In your second sentence, you suggest that if keeping the units set to millimeters, I in the "Options" -> "User preferences tab" -> "Insertion scale area" set the Source content to be interpreted as meters.

 

Did you mean that litterally, or did you mean that I use e.g. ONLY meters or ONLY millimeters under both options?

 

Thanks again

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,419
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 4 (1,650 Views)

Re: Scale trouble when importing DWG from Rhinoceros to Autocad Architecture

11-07-2010 02:01 PM in reply to: OlofAntonsson

I meant that if you wanted to draw with one unit = one meter in Rhinocerous and then import the file into ACA and have millimeters as the units, and if the Rhinocerous file is being interpreted as unitless, you could set the import units for unitless files to be meters and the target drawing units to be millimeters.  That may only work when inserting the file, however, not when opening it.  Opening the file and setting the units to be meters, if the original was drawn with that intent, would probably be the best approach.

David Koch

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community