AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ted.evans
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-05-2002
Message 11 of 17 (234 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

07-09-2012 02:48 PM in reply to: David_W._Koch

Taking this one step further, is there a way to have a single row entry for multiple rooms with the area totaled for all of the same rooms. For example if there are 2 toilets to have a single row with the room name of Toilet (or whatever) and the sq Ft the total for both toilet rooms? I know you can now use grouping but the areas are on separate rows. Hope this makes since

Distinguished Contributor
ted.evans
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-05-2002
Message 12 of 17 (222 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

08-08-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

When using the grouping feature in ACA 2013, it will group room names but not the sq footages. In the attached example there are 2 stockrooms, stockroom only appears once but each square footage appears on separate lines. Is there a way to total these then divide by the divisor. The way it is now it adds an extra occupant to the occupancy load which is unnecessary since the total of the 2 stockrooms is under the 300 divisor. The cad file is too large to attach

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,409
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 13 of 17 (214 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

08-08-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: ted.evans

If both stock rooms are the exact same area (as opposed to rounding to the same area) and the values in all other columns are likewise, you can add a quantity column and the rows will collapse into one.  If you do not want to show the quantity, you can hide that column.  If you want the total area, you can add a formula column that would show the product of the quantity column and the area column.  (If you only want to show the total area, you can hide the area column, too.)

David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
ted.evans
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎11-05-2002
Message 14 of 17 (201 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

08-09-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: ted.evans

It would be highly unlikely that 2 rooms would be the exact same size. As shown in the attached the areas for same room names would not add together and collapse to a single line. This would be required to get a more accurate Occupancy load.

*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,409
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 15 of 17 (186 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

08-10-2012 02:57 AM in reply to: ted.evans

You may want to look into Zones.  You can assign Spaces to Zones, and the Zones have an automatic property that reports the total area of all Spaces and other Zones (if any) assigned to them.  It is likely a bit more work to set up, but short of doing some serious customization (well beyond that with which I have experience), it is the only way I know of to aggregate the areas of multiple spaces.

David Koch
Member
darrenb1980
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-21-2013
Message 16 of 17 (134 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

02-21-2013 02:43 AM in reply to: leothebuilder

leothebuilder wrote:

You need to add a property definition to your sapce object.

In the Style manager, select "Documentation Object" then "Property Set Definitions" then "Space Objects"

 

Add an automatic property and in the dialog that appears select from the "Space" properties that are available "Base Area" and click ok.

 

Now add a "Formula" property.

Name this "Occupancy".

From the bottom left of the dialog box select "base area"

it should now appear in the top left area of the dialog box enclosed in brackets with a light grey background.

After (or behind) this add operator "/20".

In the top right hand pane you can see a sample result.

If all is correct close the dialogs.

This "Occupancy" can now be visible on the properties pallete when you select a space object, provided of course that the PSD has been attached to the space object.

You can now have this "Occupancy" PSD as a column in your schedule.

 

If you have a different occupancy requirements you can embelish the PSD by adding a manual PSD for the occupancy count and then add a formula whereby the base area is divided by the manually entered occupancy count. (all your rooms in a school will not be at 1 per 20, you may have store rooms, offices etc.)


I have tried this but occupancy is not visible on my proerties pallette? Can anyone help?

*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 17 of 17 (125 Views)

Re: Room Area and Occupancy

02-21-2013 05:38 AM in reply to: ted.evans

Make sure the "visibility" box is checked when creating PSD's.

That is in Style Manager>PSD

You can hide or show PSD's in your properties palette.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community