AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
anniesball72
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 1 of 7 (361 Views)

Ribbon displayed but inactive

361 Views, 6 Replies
12-28-2009 10:25 AM
I am running Arch Desktop 2010 Version 2 on an XP Pro platform. The ribbon is displayed but all the buttons on the tabs are greyed out and inactive. The tabs work and I am able to browse the ribbon but unable to select a button.
*Bill Gilliss
Message 2 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

12-29-2009 06:42 AM in reply to: anniesball72
On 12/28/2009 1:25 PM, anniesball72 wrote:
> I am running Arch Desktop 2010 Version 2 on an XP Pro platform. The ribbon is displayed but all the buttons on the tabs are greyed out and inactive. The tabs work and I am able to browse the ribbon but unable to select a button.
>
This happens to me from time to time, as well. Restarting AutoCAD
usually fixes things, rebooting always has.

So that's not a real solution, but it keeps me going until someone comes
up with one.

-Bill
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,403
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 3 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

12-29-2009 08:23 AM in reply to: anniesball72
Does the ribbon start out grayed out when you first open ACA, or does it happen some time later, after using the program? Do you have both the ACA and ACAD CUIX files loaded at the same time? If so, there is a known conflict that arises due to the fact that both CUIX files contain contextual ribbon tabs for the same object type. One frequently encountered conflict is when selecting MTEXT, as both have a contextual ribbon tab triggered by that selection.

The simple solution is to not load both at the same time. If there are features in the ACAD.cuix file that you must have, then you will want to either edit the ACAD.cuix file to remove the contextual ribbon tabs that it has in common with the ACA.cuix (archive a backup copy of the out-of-the-box file first) or create a custom CUIX file and transfer the things you want from the ACAD.cuix file to the custom CUIX file, omitting any conflicting contextual ribbon tab.
David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
anniesball72
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 4 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

12-30-2009 02:49 PM in reply to: anniesball72
The ribbon starts out active and then at some point becomes inactive. I'm not sure if have them loading at the same time. How do I verify that? I can tell you that I installed the .cuix files that contain the old toolbars. So I have the toolbars and the ribbon displayed at the same time right now. I'm in the process of learing the ribbon and will ultimatly remove the toolbars. I will try and implement your solution I however have never custimized my ACAD interface with previous releases so this is new to me.
*Expert Elite*
David_W._Koch
Posts: 2,403
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 5 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

12-30-2009 06:44 PM in reply to: anniesball72
Type CUI at the Command: prompt. In the Customize User Interface dialog, click the Customize tab. In the upper left pane, make note of the Main Customization file and the Partial Customization files. If you have both the ACA.cuix and ACAD.cuix file loaded (or any two CUIX files that have conflicting contextual ribbon tabs), then you will have the ribbon lock up when selecting an object that has a contextual ribbon tab in both.
David Koch
Distinguished Contributor
anniesball72
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 6 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

01-04-2010 10:43 AM in reply to: anniesball72
I replaced my ACA and ACAD.cuix files with ones that have the toolbars. Is there a way to access the original .cuix files I replaced without re-installing?

Thanks
*Matt Stachoni
Message 7 of 7 (361 Views)

Re: Ribbon displayed but inactive

01-05-2010 08:13 AM in reply to: anniesball72
On Mon, 4 Jan 2010 10:43:30 -0800, Anniesball72 <> wrote:

>I replaced my ACA and ACAD.cuix files with ones that have the toolbars. Is there a way to access the original .cuix files I replaced without re-installing?

Yep.

1. Exit ACA.
2. Save the modified CUIx files to different names.
2. In the CUI editor, right-click on the CUI and hit "Restore CUIx" which will
restore the CUIx from the OOTB state.

Matt
matt@stachoni.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community