AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
David_Knight
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎04-08-2004
Message 1 of 6 (278 Views)

Mtext Width

278 Views, 5 Replies
04-22-2009 07:34 AM
I was wondering if this is a oddity on my end here or what... In 2010, my mtext width settings is grayed out and no longer can i type in a number and set it with the return key.

If this is by design, i'm saddened. I used to select multiple pieces of text and reset their width back to 0 using this method.

Anyone else notice this?

Thanks,
David.
Valued Mentor
David_Knight
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎04-08-2004
Message 2 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Mtext Width

04-22-2009 07:37 AM in reply to: David_Knight
ugh, furthermore i need to adjust each piece of text to get the background mask to be the correct size now. no more width = 0 and it does what its supposed to...

Man i hope this is an oddity on my end... Hoping for a confirm / deny from someone else :smileysad:
Distinguished Contributor jcp
Distinguished Contributor
jcp
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 3 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Mtext Width

04-22-2009 09:21 AM in reply to: David_Knight


It looks like it has to do with column settings. I am not sure how to globally change the setting but you can change it on selected text.

Two lines below the Define Width row is the Columns settings, change them to none and the width will be adjustable again.

Valued Mentor
David_Knight
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎04-08-2004
Message 4 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Mtext Width

04-22-2009 09:34 AM in reply to: David_Knight
ugh! that's terrible.

i don't see where i can set it defaulted to no columns. have you seen a spot with this setting yet?

i inserted a piece, at the command prompt entered no columns, and on the next insertion of mtext, it set it up with a column anyway.

-.-

anyone know how to set it to no columns by default?
*RH
Message 5 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Mtext Width

04-22-2009 11:05 AM in reply to: David_Knight
Check out the MTEXTCOLUMN system variable in help. If it's set to 0, then
there are no columns.
Valued Mentor
David_Knight
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎04-08-2004
Message 6 of 6 (278 Views)

Re: Mtext Width

04-22-2009 11:09 AM in reply to: David_Knight
oooh sweet.

thank you so much!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community