AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
seanddrake
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 1 of 3 (172 Views)

Layers now not visible in pull-down list...only current layer shown...

172 Views, 2 Replies
11-07-2012 08:49 AM

I have an Architecture drawing and only the current layer is visible from the pull-down lift.  I can only access the other layers by opening the Layer Manager.  Its definitely a nuissance and should have some kind-of toggle.

 

Can anyone help with this?  I greatly GREATLY appreciate it.  Thanks!!

 

Sean Drake, PE

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,167
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (166 Views)

Re: Layers now not visible in pull-down list...only current layer shown...

11-07-2012 11:43 AM in reply to: seanddrake

Do you have a layer filter running? LAYER command and find out.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
leothebuilder
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎07-05-2010
Message 3 of 3 (148 Views)

Re: Layers now not visible in pull-down list...only current layer shown...

11-08-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: seanddrake

I have the same problem sometimes (2012) that the layers are gone from the layer manager and drop down list.

Only way I figured to fix is to close and reopen the file.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.