AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
dbd63
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎01-29-2007
Message 1 of 3 (808 Views)
Accepted Solution

JPG plots have no lineweights

808 Views, 2 Replies
09-22-2011 08:16 AM

I've Web searched this topic, and found no answer.  I am unable to output a raster image from AutoCAD Architecture 2008 that carries the lineweights defined in the drawing.  .jpg and .png output comes out with everything the same thin line.  Outputting a .dwf or a .pdf from the same file is no problem- lineweights come through fine.  Resolution of the .jpg is not the problem- they're 5100 across.  Lineweights don't display in Plot Preview.

 

Are raster image plots from AutoCAD capable of respecting the lineweights defined in the drawing and the .stb?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,596
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (804 Views)

Re: JPG plots have no lineweights

09-22-2011 08:41 AM in reply to: dbd63

The higher the res on your raster image output, the thicker-than-normal your lineweights need to be, well beyond what you would even consider acceptable for paper output. That's the nature of resizing raster output, the little ink dots that draw those lines shrink.

 

You will have to create a custom plot style table, and the first thing you need to do is jack up the thickest line setting you have to the maximum then test and see the results. OR lower your JPG outout dramatically.

 

See attached two samples: both use the same exact plot style table, one is low-res the other is not.

 

You are better off converting your PDF to a raster with some professional tools instead.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
dbd63
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎01-29-2007
Message 3 of 3 (797 Views)

Re: JPG plots have no lineweights

09-22-2011 10:12 AM in reply to: pendean

I would not have guessed that high resolution would produce less desriable results.  Wierd.  I may take the time to develop an .stb just for plotting .jpgs.  But a co-worker pointed out that I can just plot a .pdf and open it in Photoshop at whatever resolution I want.  I knew that- just forgot.  It comes in with lineweights, and the bonus is that the linework also comes in against a transparent background, which makes layering and selections much easier.

 

Thanks Dean.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community