AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Active Member
dwalter
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 1 of 5 (403 Views)

Error when starting up AutoCAD Architecture 2010/2011

403 Views, 4 Replies
07-01-2011 04:01 AM

when i start up Autodesk AutoCAD Architecture 2010 or 2011 (I tried both versions) I get the error message:


acad.exe - Application error

The application could not be started correctly (0xc0150002)

I searched the internet without any luck, many people have this problem with other programs, but nobody has a solution!

The funny thing is, it worked (2010) then suddenly it stopped working... I uninstalled and reinstalled 2010, didn't work, then I thought lets try the newest version, exactly the same error! :smileysad: Other programs work properly, also other Autodesk programs like Inventor 2008.

 

Thanks for help

 

PS: 

Windows 7 Enterprise 64Bit

Windows is up to date
AutoCAD Architecture is up to date (SP1)
Installed the newest Graphic Driver


*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (397 Views)

Re: Error when starting up AutoCAD Architecture 2010/2011

07-01-2011 04:45 AM in reply to: dwalter

"suddenly" means you changed something on your PC: just get Norton products updates (or new)? Add or delete, or had a hiccup in Windows?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
dwalter
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 5 (392 Views)

Re: Error when starting up AutoCAD Architecture 2010/2011

07-01-2011 05:17 AM in reply to: pendean

"suddenly" means from one day to another. maybe a windows update?

 

there are no norton products installed, i use "microsoft security essentials" and also scanned my pc with other products like stinger/hijackthis/spybot, computer is clean.

 

i also looked in the programs-windows and uninstalled every program since it doesnt work, after a reboot, didnt help

Active Member
dwalter
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 4 of 5 (316 Views)

Re: Error when starting up AutoCAD Architecture 2010/2011

07-13-2011 06:23 AM in reply to: dwalter

please dont help so much !

Valued Mentor
jmcintyre
Posts: 647
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 5 (314 Views)

Re: Error when starting up AutoCAD Architecture 2010/2011

07-13-2011 07:55 AM in reply to: dwalter

"please dont help so much !"

 

We help where we can, but comments like that won't endear you to anyone. This is a forum, not tech support.

If you are on subscription contact your reseller for help.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community