AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
garchgrp
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎05-15-2007
Message 1 of 13 (180 Views)

ERROR RENDERING

180 Views, 12 Replies
07-17-2007 12:39 PM
I am trying to render and when i try to make the program render I am getting this error FATAL ERROR - unhandled access violation reading 0x0000 exception at 676b7ce5h ----- Can anyone help me because I am about to punch my computer. I have tried everything I can and that I know to. Just let me know what the heck I should be doing to get the program to render please.
*Dustin
Message 2 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 01:39 PM in reply to: garchgrp
what are your computer specs, processor, ram, video card?

wrote in message news:5660723@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am trying to render and when i try to make the program render I am getting
this error FATAL ERROR - unhandled access violation reading 0x0000 exception
at 676b7ce5h ----- Can anyone help me because I am about to punch my
computer. I have tried everything I can and that I know to. Just let me
know what the heck I should be doing to get the program to render please.
Contributor
jbuck
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-18-2003
Message 3 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:18 PM in reply to: garchgrp
I am having a similar problem. Runtime Error! acad.exe R6025. I would like to mention that the same machine is producing more complex renderings through Revit without errors.

Duo 2.13 GHZ
4GB RAM installed, 3GB boot.ini switch activated and reading 3GB
NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE driver version 8.2.6.8
*Dustin
Message 4 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:27 PM in reply to: garchgrp
r6025 error
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q125749


wrote in message news:5660907@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am having a similar problem. Runtime Error! acad.exe R6025. I would like
to mention that the same machine is producing more complex renderings
through Revit without errors.

Duo 2.13 GHZ
4GB RAM installed, 3GB boot.ini switch activated and reading 3GB
NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE driver version 8.2.6.8
*Dustin
Message 5 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:32 PM in reply to: garchgrp
What is unhandled access violation exception error and what is the number
that follows
When you receive an unhandled access violation error message, it means that
the program that is running, either ACAD or one of ARXs running in its
memory space, has violated the rules, usually by trying to read data from a
non-existent memory location, or to write into memory location that has not
been allocated by the program. It is often the result of poor ARX
programming, where the programmer "forgets" to allocate or deallocate memory
for data structures.

Acad files trigger this kind of error, when invalid data (eg. invalid
pointer to another object in the database) causes acad.exe to access an
invalid memory location. The number that follows unhandled access violation
exception message is just the memory address where the conflict occurred;
most often it doesn't provide the real clue of what corrupted the file or
what type of bug you are dealing with.

When you look for help in the Autodesk newsgroups, try to provide the
following details:

1.. The FULL error message text as shown on the acad screen at the time of
the crash.
2.. Circumstances surrounding the crash (opening the file, sequence of
commands, running some lisp or arx etc).
3.. Operating system, local vs. network location of corrupted file.
4.. Some hardware details: amount of RAM, in some cases graphic cards,
pointer device.
5.. Methods tried in order to recover the DWG.

wrote in message news:5660723@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am trying to render and when i try to make the program render I am getting
this error FATAL ERROR - unhandled access violation reading 0x0000 exception
at 676b7ce5h ----- Can anyone help me because I am about to punch my
computer. I have tried everything I can and that I know to. Just let me
know what the heck I should be doing to get the program to render please.
Contributor
jbuck
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-18-2003
Message 6 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:33 PM in reply to: garchgrp
Thanks for the link but I am not a programmer and I am not able to "find the call to the pure virtual function and rewrite the code so it is not called" as stated in the MS article. Are there any fixes for this. I've had the same error using the same ADT model on different computers, one running XP and another running Vista.
*JDLowe
Message 7 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:43 PM in reply to: garchgrp
Your problem is you have both ADT and revit on the same machine. You need to
reverse the install process you did. So if you installed revit after ADT
then do the opposite and true if you install adt after revit. But first do a
full uninstall of both and delete all directories from the computer!

wrote in message news:5660907@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am having a similar problem. Runtime Error! acad.exe R6025. I would like
to mention that the same machine is producing more complex renderings
through Revit without errors.

Duo 2.13 GHZ
4GB RAM installed, 3GB boot.ini switch activated and reading 3GB
NVIDIA GeForce 7300LE driver version 8.2.6.8
*Kevin Anderson
Message 8 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 02:54 PM in reply to: garchgrp
Don't know anything about that particular error msg, but when I used the
VizRender and had crashes it was usually due to some AEC error in the file.
Try error checking (run the ADT/ACA Audit command) on your dwg file(s);
including any Xrefs,blocks, etc. I bet there is some unresloved AEC errors
(red circles of Death) in those files.
Good luck,
--
Kevin Anderson
www.KAddAssociates.com
Employee
aebicalho
Posts: 186
Registered: ‎08-05-2004
Message 9 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-17-2007 03:33 PM in reply to: garchgrp
Hi,

Did you submit the error report? It's important for Autodesk for you to submit those, so make sure you always submit them.

When you render, open your Task Manager. Do you see the memory consumption nearing 1.6~2GB? If so, then you're running out of memory.

Let us know if that's the case and we'll walk you through some options.

-Alexander
Contributor
jbuck
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-18-2003
Message 10 of 13 (180 Views)

Re: ERROR RENDERING

07-18-2007 07:54 AM in reply to: garchgrp
I uninstall ADT and Revit and cleaned the registry. I re installed ADT 2008 and got the same error. I have 4 GB of RAM installed on the machine with the 3gb switch activated. It is reading 3GB of ram but it hits about 2.8gb imediately before the error. It's not possible to add more RAM so how do I proceed?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community