AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Contributor
crocra
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (208 Views)
Accepted Solution

Design Center

208 Views, 3 Replies
05-23-2012 06:42 AM

Why is the design center not coming on screen. When I press the button, the command says adccclose

Active Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎05-04-2010
Message 2 of 4 (200 Views)

Re: Design Center

05-23-2012 11:08 AM in reply to: crocra

In your command line type  DC  and see if that helps...

Contributor
crocra
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 3 of 4 (166 Views)

Re: Design Center

05-24-2012 05:42 PM in reply to: crocra

No, it does not work, nothing happened. In the ribbon insert, when I press the button Design center the command says:adcclose

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,263
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (160 Views)

Re: Design Center

05-25-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: crocra

ADCCLOSE closes design center: so open CUI command, navigate to the button you pushed and see if the macro code there has been changed to only do the 'ADCclose' function.

 

Otherwise, did you recently change from a dual-screen setup or someone take away an external or additional monitor you used to use? It's probably still parked over there and you cannot find it to use it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community