AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 1 of 15 (5,007 Views)

Copy & Paste not working in 2014

5007 Views, 14 Replies
06-11-2013 04:02 AM

Good Morning!!

 

I'm having a HUGE problem with Arch 2014, coping and pasting blocks, lines &/or text from one drawing to another. I can copy/paste within a drawing. But from one drawing to another, nope. Does anyone have any idea's how to fix this?

 

Thank you!! 

 

I'd like to add that sometimes when using Tool Palettes those blocks won't paste either. You can pull the block out, see it on the end of your cursor but when you paste it, it disappears....gone.

 

I'm wondering if this is a insert issue?

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,358
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 15 (4,998 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

06-11-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE

Are you trying to copy/paste from one AutoCAD session to another AutoCAD session (think SDI mode)? Or are both drawings open in the same session, so that your one AutoCAD program Window has both files windows sitting side-by-side? Or are the files different DWG formats (like one of them is 2012 or lower format)?

Copy?Paste works fine, so there is something unique about one of the files or your application settings.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 3 of 15 (4,994 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

06-11-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: pendean

When you say "one AutoCAD session" you mean starting AutoCAD once, than yes. I start AutoCAD once than open two different dwg's and try to copy/paste from one to another. There is nothing unique about any of the files. It happens to all dwg files. But, I will say this....sometimes if I shut down & restart AutoCAD it will start working....for about 3 - 4 times, then stop working again. Sometimes I can shut down & restart my whole computer and it will start working again, but for 3 - 4 times then it starts happening again. And this isn't happening to only one computer in my office it's happening to all computers running Arch 2014.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,358
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 15 (4,991 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

06-11-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE
If it works sometimes, especially at start, it's not an AutoCAD-specific issue, something else is going on.
What Windows versions do you all use?
Are you using ACA fully (AEC content), or running/using it 'as autocad'?
Do you save down to lower formats?
Do you have 3rd party add-ons?
Can you view your Windows Clipboard content when it stops working?
Do you use some sort of Clipboard manager (either an AutoCAD add-on from the exchange store or a Windows add-on)?

I can't replicate the issue here, 2014 and Win7Pro 64bit, all files are 2013/2014 format.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 5 of 15 (4,987 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

06-11-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: pendean

Ok to answer your questions:

 

What Windows versions do you all use? Windows 7 & 8, and it's happening on both versions.


Are you using ACA fully (AEC content), or running/using it 'as autocad'? Running/using it "as autocad"


Do you save down to lower formats? Yes


Do you have 3rd party add-ons? No


Can you view your Windows Clipboard content when it stops working? Yes we can view it, but it still does not paste


Do you use some sort of Clipboard manager (either an AutoCAD add-on from the exchange store or a Windows add-on)? Yes and no, some computers have Clipboard manager some don't

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,358
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 15 (4,971 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

06-11-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE
You probably have AEC content in your file most likely: with you saving down to lower than 2013 you will find that these don;t want to play. Worth testing by resetting the default save back to 2013 format, save UP two files that previously you could not copy/paste between them, then try it. It works fine, if not you'll have to share DWG file samples with the problem as no one else here is dealing with this issue in my office.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
DerekToering
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-19-2012
Message 7 of 15 (4,887 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

07-15-2013 09:51 PM in reply to: pendean

Having same issue.  Can't copy a large rack plan from one drawing to the other.  Can do a partial only.  Never been an issue before.  Using 2014.  About to send to support.

 

Derek.

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 8 of 15 (4,874 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

07-16-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: DerekToering

One thing to look into: The Sketchbook Designer add-on. If it's loaded as an add-on to ACA it could be the source of your problems. I was seeing errors (ok, AutoDesk would probably call them something else but...) on the command line when copying, and paste wasn't available in the target drawing (although I could often get around it by using the "Ctrl-V" keyboard shortcut anyway) while it was installed. Since SD comes as a standalone app I simply uninstalled the ACA Add-on and the problem went away here (although I still have issues with "Paste to Original Coordinates" not being available after using "Copy with base point" in the source).

A note: unloading the menu isn't enough as it will put itself back until the plug-in is actually uninstalled.

 

G-Man

 

Gary J. Orr
(Your Friendly Neighborhood) CADD/BIM/VDC Applications Manager
Gary_J_Orr@hotmail.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/garyorr

aka (current and past user names):
Gary_J_Orr (GOMO Stuff 2008-Present); OrrG (Forum Studio 2005-2008); Gary J. Orr (LHB Inc 2002-2005); Orr, Gary J. (Gossen Livingston 1997-2002)
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 157
Registered: ‎02-14-2006
Message 9 of 15 (4,861 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

07-17-2013 04:49 AM in reply to: Gary_J_Orr

Hey Gary

 

I looked in the program file folder and in the "Program Feature, Uninstall or Change" section and I can't seem to find Sketchbook Design add-on. Is there another way to see if it's been added?

 

Thanks for the help.

 

Abraxas

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 10 of 15 (4,857 Views)

Re: Copy & Paste not working in 2014

07-17-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: ParadigmAE

You have to use windows "Uninstall/Change a program"... If it is installed it will be listed and should be uninstalled from there. It installs as a seperate application not as a "feature" of the basic ACA application. There are two versions that it installs:The standalone: "Autodesk Sketchbook Designer (version)" and the Add-on: "Autodesk Sketchbook Designer for (...)". Uninstall the Add-on version.

I know it comes with any "Building Design Suite" and I believe that it comes with just ACA as well but don't know for sure.

Gman

Gary J. Orr
(Your Friendly Neighborhood) CADD/BIM/VDC Applications Manager
Gary_J_Orr@hotmail.com
http://www.linkedin.com/in/garyorr

aka (current and past user names):
Gary_J_Orr (GOMO Stuff 2008-Present); OrrG (Forum Studio 2005-2008); Gary J. Orr (LHB Inc 2002-2005); Orr, Gary J. (Gossen Livingston 1997-2002)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community