AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Member
bgans262
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 1 of 3 (194 Views)

Content Browser

194 Views, 2 Replies
12-01-2011 08:31 AM

Hello, 

 

My content browser doesn't have the original options it used to have, instead it has a customized version. But the customized version does not have anything in it. How do I get it back?? No matter where I search in CAD or in my files I can't find the original. Do I have to uninstall and install the program again? 

 

Thank you!

Brea

Alumni
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 2 of 3 (165 Views)

Re: Content Browser

12-01-2011 10:38 PM in reply to: bgans262

 

You could try the following and check if this resolves the issue.

 

*Go to Manage/Cui, right-click ACA and select Reset ACA.cuix.  

*Go to Options/Profiles and with your profile highlighted, select the "Reset" option


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!


Shiny Stephen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Member
bgans262
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 3 of 3 (138 Views)

Re: Content Browser

12-05-2011 07:10 AM in reply to: bgans262

That just changed all of the tools at the top so I can't find anything anymore and when I type "contentbrowser" into the command line it still hasn't changed. Any other suggestions?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community