AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Member
wesleylabossiere
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 1 of 7 (207 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

207 Views, 6 Replies
10-23-2012 11:11 AM

I am having an issue with my AutoCAD Architecture seemingly automatically updating to a different version.  This has happened twice to me, I will turn on my computer one day and all of my toolbars are completely different, and do not have any of the typical archtectural tools showing (walls, windows, elevations).  Every tool seems to be in a different location and makes it quite time consuming to work through.  The only solution seems to be uninstalling and reinstalling AutoCAD, once installed the toolbars are back to normal.  Please help!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (205 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: wesleylabossiere

You are probably just starting wiht a different AutoCAD/Architecture profile, nothing more.

Next time it happens, do one of several things first before this dramatic reinstall option. It may help if you do these now to document what the current settings are:

- OPTIONS command's PROFILES tab: what is selected now, document.  Reselect it if things change again.

- Workspaces: which one are you using now? write it down, next time manually select this workspace and see if things go back.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
wesleylabossiere
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 3 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 11:32 AM in reply to: pendean

My current profile is set at the same "AutoCAD Architecture (US Imperial)" profile that it always has been on.  My CAD currently is having this issue, so I am not able to document what my prior settings may have been.

Member
wesleylabossiere
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 4 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: pendean

I have even reset my profile and it has changed everything except the toolbars.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 12:19 PM in reply to: wesleylabossiere

Screen items like toolbars and palettes are controlled by the workspace: reselect the one you last used.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
wesleylabossiere
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-25-2012
Message 6 of 7 (186 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: pendean

This may be an dumb question, but how do you restore your workspace?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Autocad Architecture 2012 - Automatic Updates

10-23-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: wesleylabossiere

Never a dumb question: if you have the Workspace pulldown visible way at the top of the program window, click on the down arrow and select your workspace.

Or just type WORKSPACE at the command line and follow the prompts.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community