AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Valued Contributor
dtdesign
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (195 Views)
Accepted Solution

ACA Dimension Overrides not working - 2013

195 Views, 2 Replies
04-30-2012 06:14 AM

Has anyone experienced this with the new 2013 version?  I am trying to override a dimension to provide a +/- at the end of one ACA dimension.  I added the override, but it is not showing up - even after a regeneration...

 

Anyone confirm this on their 2013 version or is it just me...

 

Thanks

 

Dave

Product Support
MichaelBussiere2
Posts: 357
Registered: ‎11-09-2009
Message 2 of 3 (181 Views)

Re: ACA Dimension Overrides not working - 2013

05-01-2012 12:03 PM in reply to: dtdesign

How are you applying this override?  I was able to go into the properties and override the value along with "+/-" within the measurement itself in ACA2013.  Are you using a custom style and would it be possible to see a copy of this DWG with this example for testing and viewing?



Michael Bussiere II
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
dtdesign
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 3 of 3 (177 Views)

Re: ACA Dimension Overrides not working - 2013

05-01-2012 12:21 PM in reply to: dtdesign

It was only apparent on one particular ACA string - it worked fine on the rest.  I just deleted that string and recreated it and was able to apply the over-ride.  Must of been just a bug with that one string - the problem hasn't shown up on any other strings since...

 

Chalk it up to a buggy dimension string.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community