AutoCAD Architecture General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 1 of 11 (1,495 Views)

2D to 3D switch/toolbar

1495 Views, 10 Replies
05-25-2011 10:08 AM

One of our new users says they learned a way to switch from a 2D model to 3D via a toolbar located at the bottom the the ACAD dashboard.

 

We use ACA2009.

Valued Contributor
Mike.Lamka
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 11 (1,494 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 10:27 AM in reply to: c.leitch

I'm on ACA 2008 and don't see a button to do that anywhere.  You could ask your coworker where they saw it at.

Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 3 of 11 (1,492 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 10:47 AM in reply to: Mike.Lamka

Thanks mlamka, they dont remember, it was something that was already setup for them. Ive tried various cui loads but havent seen anything likely to do that.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 11 (1,489 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 12:00 PM in reply to: c.leitch

Switch? Did they just rotate the UCS or View with this button, or is that all you need to do?

 

-VIEW command (note the dash in the name), the type SWISO for a SouthWest ISOmetric view of your model. Icons (where ever they are, toolbar or the now-dead Dashboard) looks like a rotated 3D box with a side shaded.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 5 of 11 (1,487 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 12:23 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean

 

A bit more info: It seems to be a 'Workspace' that we dont have for some reason, that should show up on the 'gearbox' tool. The menu has 3D Basics, 2D Drafting & Annotation; 3D Modeling; AutoCAD Classic; Save Current As...; Workspace Settings; Customize...

 

I remember asking the trainer about the ACAD Classic when we upgraded but even he was unable to find the menu. We've had big troubles with installs here. I have 30 machines and probably 20 different installs, even thru an image. Never could figure out why.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 11 (1,483 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 01:20 PM in reply to: c.leitch

all ACA versions require a custom install, and a specific box to be checked, to get the "run as AutoCAD" option and classic menus (if that is what you seek).

 

Now, I don't remember 2009 having a 'dashboard', but like ACA2008, you can turn on and off all the options in it right on the panel itself. And the magic button you seek is PERSPECTIVE command I suspect, 1 turns it on, 0 turns it off.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 7 of 11 (1,479 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 01:43 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean

 

Im not quite sure that's it, which is ok cause Im not quite sure what Im looking for anyways. I did the installs myself, of course years ago now, custom install, and the only items left unchecked were the LISP Tutorials. Still, via image or manual install, we got different results. Some are missing the 'big red A', others missing the menus beside that (quick launch I think it was called). Sorry I think my language of all the proper names may be misleading as well. But anyways, Im trying to attach a pic of what Im looking for, maybe that will help.

 

Very much appreciate all your input:smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 11 (1,470 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 02:27 PM in reply to: c.leitch

That's only available if you are running ACA "as AutoCAD" using the AutoCAD-only profile: and unless you deleted it of course, it can also be found in the 'as AutoCAD" only CUI file, the ACAD.CUI.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 9 of 11 (1,468 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

05-25-2011 02:34 PM in reply to: pendean

Ahh, gotcha, I will give that a try.

 

Thanks

Contributor
c.leitch
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-15-2009
Message 10 of 11 (1,436 Views)

Re: 2D to 3D switch/toolbar

06-02-2011 12:34 PM in reply to: pendean

Hi Dean

 

Have loaded the ACAD.cui and it moves the toolbars around and adds some (and some duplicates) but still no sign of what we are looking for:smileysad:

Frustrating too because it blows away my settings and I have to redo my layout of tools. Also no sign of the ACAD profile in options?

We are all machine admins so its not that.

Not sure what else to think of.

 

Thanks

 

~ Ok just had the ACAD profile show up. Have some functionality but not exactly what we were going for. See pic.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community