AutoCAD Architecture General

Reply
Contributor
marc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 1 of 4 (13,881 Views)

2013 hatch patterns

13881 Views, 3 Replies
04-06-2012 02:00 PM

Ok, just got 2013 Architecture. How do I import hatch patterns into it.

I have several stone pattens I use from StoneCAD and can't figure out how to get them into 2013.

 

or

 

 Does anyone have a better source for stone hatch patterns and how to install them into 13?

 

thankx!

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,311
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 4 (13,855 Views)

Re: 2013 hatch patterns

04-07-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: marc

Are the hatch patterns you have in a folder that is in the AutoCAD search path?  To check, open the Options dialog and go to the Files tab.  Is the folder listed under the Working Support File Search Path node (second node from top)?  If not, go to the Support File Search Path node (top node) and add that folder (or moved the hatch patterns to a folder that is listed).

David Koch
Contributor
marc
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 3 of 4 (13,821 Views)

Re: 2013 hatch patterns

04-09-2012 08:50 AM in reply to: David_W._Koch

They were under a "hidden" folder in support. An "enu" folder that didn't show up until I did a file search for "*.pat".

and then that folder could only be opened by right clicking the search findings and opening it that way.

 

 anyway, I think I got them transferred,

 

thanks!

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2013
Message 4 of 4 (4,071 Views)

Re: 2013 hatch patterns

10-12-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: marc

Greetings,

 

I have moved my custom hatch patterns I received from another source, and put them into a folder named:

 

C:\Hatches

 

I have included this path into Tools...Options...Support File Search Path.

 

Back on the Hatch Creation toolbar, the hatches show up in the list of Patterns, however, they are not fully there.  The name is there, yet there is only a single diagonal line across the box, and when I click on it, it instantly defaults to ANSI31.

 

I have used these hatches before and they have worked wonderfully.  For some reason my AutoCAD install took them out, and now I am trying to put them back in.

 

Please help!

 

Chris 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community