AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
haydenwse
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 1 of 3 (653 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Line" thickness

653 Views, 2 Replies
10-22-2012 07:07 AM

I have an autocad drawing which is generated by a design program.  In the dwg file some of the lines have a thickness (see screen shot).  I have tried exploding them but that does no good.  Any ideas on how to change these line to 2-d elements?

Distinguished Contributor
mclosson
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 3 (631 Views)

Re: "Line" thickness

10-22-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: haydenwse

Can you select all the lines with a thickness and change the property for Thickness to 0?

Mentor
haydenwse
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 3 of 3 (622 Views)

Re: "Line" thickness

10-22-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: haydenwse

That worked.  Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube