AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
pete.saint
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 1 of 8 (189 Views)

have a lisp command that does not work

189 Views, 7 Replies
02-14-2013 12:11 PM

I used the align command all the time.  today when I type it in it comes up as an unknown command "ALIGN" Press F1 for help.  I am running windows 7 with Autocad 2013

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,722
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 2 of 8 (173 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: pete.saint

I believe this is an internal command (in other words, not a LISP or ARX program that needs to be loaded).  So maybe it has been "undefined" somehow.

What happens if you type in .ALIGN or ._ALIGN? (Note the dot at the beginning of each.)

Member
pete.saint
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 3 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: dmfrazier
That would not work either Pete Saint Office: (719)495-3621 Cell: (602)228-2324 R.E. Monks Construction Company LLC.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,722
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 4 of 8 (168 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 02:15 PM in reply to: pete.saint

Between the time it worked and now, has anything changed with your software and/or hardware?

Is this a recent installation, where perhaps something went wrong and could be fixed with a repair or re-install?

Member
pete.saint
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 5 of 8 (163 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: dmfrazier
Yes, I run Carlson civil software with Autocad. It performed an update last week and now I cannot use the lisp command Pete Saint Office: (719)495-3621 Cell: (602)228-2324 R.E. Monks Construction Company LLC.
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,722
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 6 of 8 (155 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 03:00 PM in reply to: pete.saint

Well, you could try a System Restore back to a time before the Carlson "update", unless it has its own way of being uninstalled or rolled back, and see if that restores your ability to use the ALIGN command.  Then it's probably time to inquire with their tech support.  (Maybe the product is not fully compatible with 2013?)

Member
pete.saint
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 7 of 8 (153 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 03:02 PM in reply to: dmfrazier
Well I took your advice and preformed a set to default for autocad and it worked. I just had to go in and reset my custom settings. Thanks Pete Saint Office: (719)495-3621 Cell: (602)228-2324 R.E. Monks Construction Company LLC.
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 8 of 8 (146 Views)

Re: have a lisp command that does not work

02-14-2013 11:43 PM in reply to: pete.saint

 

Hello

 

I think that your update on new software for AutoCAD has "patched" the ALIGN command :

 

- either ReDefine the ALIGN to do something else ...

 

- or Define a new ALIGN like this stupid Lisp below :

(defun c:Align ()
(command "_Circle" )
)

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube