AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
rkahl
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 1 of 12 (1,033 Views)

fieldeval

1033 Views, 11 Replies
01-18-2013 10:27 AM

fieldeval seems to have some issues

im using Mech 2013, but this is a general autocad question so im putting it here

 

the field eval value for drawings seem to change on its own

 

i have it set to 31, but it will revert to 4 at times

even after resetting and resaving it will go back

 

i cannot narrow it down to any specific reason, it may be on the same computer and may be on different ones

 

any suggestions or ideas?

*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 2 of 12 (1,016 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-19-2013 01:18 AM in reply to: rkahl

There was an old bug back in version 2007 where FIELDEVAL got reset after publishing (http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8168508&linkID=9240617) but I would rather suspect an ill-behaved add-on utility running in your AutoCAD Mechanical.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz   www.cadforum.cz

 


Active Member
rkahl
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 3 of 12 (994 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-21-2013 05:44 AM in reply to: vladimir.michl

we dont have any add ons, its just mech 2013

 

or i should say

product design suite premium 2013

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (971 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: rkahl

Hi,

 

you know that FIELDEVAL is saved in drawings? So you always tried that with the same drawing? And just to make sure: have you also tried to create a new drawing and modify the value/save the drawing/close the drawing/reopen the drawing and look if the new value is saved?

 

What I don't know is if Mechanical is working with this setting in another way than plain AutoCAD. So it might help to search in the forum for Mechanical >>>here<<<.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
rkahl
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 5 of 12 (966 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 04:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

yes i so know its per drawing

i create a drwing, reopen, its changed

i create a drawing, re-open on another pc, its changed

 

the template is also set to fieldeval  = 31

 

its totally random, maynot happen for weeks, then happens several times in a day

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (962 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: rkahl

Hi,

 

>> i create a drawing, re-open on another pc, its changed

If it's changed the next time try to run _AUDIT to see if there are also other errors within the drawing-database.

 

The worst case (have not read now if that was already suggested to you) is to set this variable within the ACADDOC.LSP file

 

- alfred-

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
rkahl
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 7 of 12 (959 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 05:27 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

may have to do that

just happened again this morning

file i was working on last night changed

no errors with audit

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 12 (955 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: rkahl

Hi,

 

maybe that you search in the Mech-forum for that.

I guess that you might have started some LISP or functions and then interrupted them? May be you are using some tools (or may be built in functions) setting this variable when starting to 4 and when ending back to the original value. And if you interrupt this function (and the error handler is not written fine) then the reset to the original value is not done.

So the first question is now: do you have any tools on top of your Mech? Can you remember what you used before tomorrow mornig in this drawing? If you don't continue your work, but use a small lisp that you call every 10 or 20 commands that verifies the setting and if it's changed. I hope that brings you to a solution. What I don't think is that it's a bug of saving the file. (if you are a good developer you can create a small app that whatches changes of this sysvar and pops up with a message then)

 

Good luck - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
rkahl
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 9 of 12 (948 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 05:43 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

totally stock install

 

i looked in the mech forums, but nothing except for older versions, and no reason why it changes

*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 10 of 12 (944 Views)

Re: fieldeval

01-22-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: rkahl

You can try our SysVarLock utility (free) to catch or lock any possible changes of FIELDEVAL through menus, scripts and LISP utilites.

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz

 


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube