AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
mr-_-small
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (791 Views)
Accepted Solution

changing block units

791 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2012 06:38 PM

i looked for this problem but it seems impossible, i have a dynamic block and it unit is unitless . i want to change it to mm .


if i use the command " bmake " the dynamic block will be lost because autocad will redefined the block and it can not redefined dynamic block.


also its a complicated block i can not make it again .

 

 

New Bitmap Image.jpg

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (784 Views)

Re: changing block units

12-03-2012 08:37 PM in reply to: mr-_-small

Hi,

 

>> if i use the command " bmake "

With _BMAKE you create a new block-definition. But as I understand your situation you already have a definition and you want to edit/modify that. In that case you should use _BEDIT (>>>details<<<) to get into the blockeditor, there you can set the block-units within the property-window (<CTRL> <1>).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
mr-_-small
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 3 of 3 (772 Views)

Re: changing block units

12-04-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: mr-_-small

yaaaa you are the man .... thank you alot .:smileyvery-happy:

that exactly what i want .. you are awesome.

 

i search for this in this fourm but no such an answer like this ...  glad you here... 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube