AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
JeffRusson6157
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-06-2003
Message 11 of 15 (461 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

11-19-2012 01:09 AM in reply to: dmfrazier

Afer having a chance to look at this over the w/e, I concur.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 12 of 15 (433 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

12-07-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: khadree_shariff

I was experiencing the exact same problem as the 0P. CLIPROMPTUPDATE =1 did the trick for me.

Thank you very much!

I have service pack 1 installed... Is there a service pack 1.1 for C3d 2013?

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, sp1
Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 13 of 15 (432 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

12-07-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: khadree_shariff

BTW, why on God's green earth does Autodesk invariably choose to change the default settings of obscure system variables?

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, sp1
Mentor
coopdetat
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Message 14 of 15 (431 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

12-07-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: khadree_shariff

P.S. technically the result of my Lisp expression did not appear on the command line but it did finally appear in the command history which it had been absent from until I set CLIPROMPTUPDATE=1

---------------------------------------------Signature--------------------------------------------
Civil Design Professional Since 1983 (Intergraph), AutoCAD since 1989
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit - Service Pack 1
Intel﴾R﴿ Core﴾TM﴿ i7-3820 CPU 3.60GHz; 16 GB DDR3 Dual Channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 4000; AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, sp1
New Member
michaelburke1114
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2007
Message 15 of 15 (191 Views)

Re: autolisp expressions on the command line

01-14-2014 07:05 AM in reply to: coopdetat

Changing the "clipromptupdate" setting to "1" now allows me to see the LISP repsonses on the screen. YEAH!!

This is very important when debugging custom routines. WARNING: "clipromtupdate" needs to be reset whenever you change the current profile (options command)!

This works in 2013 & 2014.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube