AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
fiesty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-02-2013
Message 11 of 30 (213 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: Jay_B

PROXYSHOW is set to "1". The drawing does not open up at all. Autocad is shooting blanks

Contributor
fiesty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-02-2013
Message 12 of 30 (212 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
I do have the latest service pack
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 13 of 30 (203 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: fiesty

Hi,

 

something I would never suggest (normally), but try the following:

a) start both, AutoCAD 2011 and AutoCAD 2013

b) open the problem-drawing with 2011

c) (in modelspace) start command _COPYBASE, point 0,0,0/some objects to select

d) change to AutoCAD 2013

e) run command _PASTECLIP ==> what happens now?

 

Other option: run command _SAVEAS and save the drawing back to DWG2000 or DXF12 (try both) ==> and open then these files.

It might be possible that some objects are not transfered then, but it is interesting first if you get some elements into 2013.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
fiesty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-02-2013
Message 14 of 30 (200 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: braudpat

I can not send dwg, file size to big (even zipped)

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 15 of 30 (196 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: fiesty

Hardware and OS specs, please?

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,645
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 16 of 30 (189 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-03-2013 09:56 AM in reply to: fiesty
There are many services you can use to share big files on forums, like wikisend.com and many others. Get one, I think it's important for others to see what is wrong with your file (if anything) or with R2013.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
fiesty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-02-2013
Message 17 of 30 (170 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-08-2013 01:59 PM in reply to: pendean

here is a scaled down version (I had the creator to strip out alot of unimportant details) still I can not open this.

time is running out

Contributor
fiesty
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-02-2013
Message 18 of 30 (166 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-08-2013 02:07 PM in reply to: dgorsman

acer travelmate 8572t, windows 7 32bit i5 cpu 4gb

Valued Contributor
ricardo_baez
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 19 of 30 (153 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-08-2013 02:43 PM in reply to: fiesty

I tried opening your drawing with Autocad 2014 and it prompted me to do a RECOVER on the file.  I tried opening the drawing with 2013 and I have the same issue you do.  Within 2014 command prompt I typed RECOVER and got the following message.

 

recover message.JPG

 

The file will open after running the RECOVER command, but it has to be run each time you open the drawing. There is something definitely wrong with this file.

 

Ricardo

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,056
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 20 of 30 (146 Views)

Re: autocad 2013 opening older version

05-08-2013 02:54 PM in reply to: ricardo_baez

I've got little trouble opening it with AutoCAD 2011 (I've got Civil3D object enablers installed), aside from a minor warning about AEC version content.  It also has a non-AutoDesk DWG warning so I suppose the contents may not conform to AutoCAD standards in places.

 

If the original file is much, much larger I could see some problems with opening this with a 32-bit/4 GB computer.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube