AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
waynes03
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2006
Message 1 of 4 (228 Views)
Accepted Solution

attedit in lsp or scr issue

228 Views, 3 Replies
12-27-2013 01:10 PM

using a .lsp in AutoCAD 2014, I want the dialog box to show when using attedit. I Keep getting the command line version, also happens in a .scr

I am not using the -attedit command. (block containing attribute is at 0,0,0 location)

 

(command "attedit" 0,0,0)

 

I have used this in AutoCAD 2008 without issues

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 2 of 4 (215 Views)

Re: attedit in lsp or scr issue

12-27-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: waynes03

Untested...I don't have AutoCAD 2014 in this laptop...
try:


(initdia)
(command "attedit" "0,0,0")

HTH
Henrique

New Member
waynes03
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2006
Message 3 of 4 (172 Views)

Re: attedit in lsp or scr issue

12-30-2013 05:08 AM in reply to: hmsilva

thank you!

*Expert Elite*
hmsilva
Posts: 2,639
Registered: ‎12-17-2004
Message 4 of 4 (169 Views)

Re: attedit in lsp or scr issue

12-30-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: waynes03

waynes03 wrote:

thank you!


You're welcome, waynes03
Glad I could help.

 

Henrique

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube