AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
MikeSavko6811
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 1 of 10 (1,363 Views)

accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

1363 Views, 9 Replies
02-22-2013 01:46 PM

Hey guys, I'm not sure how this started but yesterday afternoon I noticed that my computer was slowing up, BIG time. This thing's got dual quad core Xenons, 12gb DDR3, ATI FireGL V8600, etc. I could hear it processing something constantly and as I was in CAD I couldn't really do anything. When I opened the task manager and looked at the processes, "accoreconsole.exe" (an AutoCAD component) was using 10.5gb of memory. On my performance tab, my memory was maxed at 11.5gb for atleast a half hour.

 

Today, I dealt with it all day long by ending the process whenever I'd notice it on the list of processes, or if the computer suddenly began to lag. What the hell is this?

 

I've also been having trouble with Dropbox. Not sure if this would at all be related but, if I try to save a file to a shared dropbox folder, it gets to 81% and freezes with the (Not Responding) message up top. I can save just fine to my network folder though. HALP!

Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 10 (1,349 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-22-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: MikeSavko6811

Hi, here's a thread with the same problem. No real good solutions but some ideas to try.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013/accoreconsole-exe/m-p/3407517/highlight/true#M484

Contributor
MikeSavko6811
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 3 of 10 (1,303 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-25-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

I saw that last week and was hoping there'd be more concrete info else where as the original topic of the thread wasn't about it being a memory problem for the user.

Contributor
MikeSavko6811
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 4 of 10 (1,268 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-26-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: MikeSavko6811

Did an uninstall/reinstall yesterday. Just saw this .exe come back and using 10.5gb of memory. How does one get Autodesk involved in something? This is ridiculous.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 10 (1,264 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-26-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: MikeSavko6811

Are you running background publishing or ScriptPro?

According to this, accoreconsole.exe is part of "The AutoCAD 2013 Core Console"

I'm not sure why it would be running, unless its launched by some process to do some things in the background.

 

Back to your question....are you on subscription?

If so, log in and submit a support request.

 

Contributor
MikeSavko6811
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 6 of 10 (1,259 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-26-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

No, the only things open are CAD and Outlook.

 

You mean log in to autodesk's site or is this within the software somewhere?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 10 (1,253 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-26-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: MikeSavko6811
Contributor
MikeSavko6811
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 8 of 10 (1,237 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-26-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

It appears this only happens when I save the drawing. It doesn't run while I'm in the program until I do a Ctrl + S. Once saved, it starts up.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 10 (1,207 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

02-27-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: MikeSavko6811

Hi,

 

look to your services, is there a service active and running called something like "Autodesk Content Service"?

If it's active and running try to end the service and set it to disabled, then restart your system and try to reproduce that phenomenon.

I had that two time, one time the cache was defect (cache built from drawings for search functionality) and the other time I had to many drawings in my content-folders.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
rakenzco
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 10 of 10 (1,047 Views)

Re: accoreconsole.exe hogging all of my memory!

05-17-2013 01:41 PM in reply to: MikeSavko6811

Had the same issue...  I don't know why Autodesk doesn't test these programs before they release them.

 

I went into Program Files>>Autodesk>>>AutoCAD 2013

and deleted the exe file:accoreconsole

do not delete the corresponding dll file:"accore.dll" or your program will not start.

 

I would also copy accoreconsole.exe to another folder on your computer and save it so you can put it back if you have any issues...

I've only operated AutoCAD MEP 2013 with this removed successuflly for one day so far.  No issues, and my workstation is breathing again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube