AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 1 of 8 (668 Views)

User UCS Coordinate view

668 Views, 7 Replies
10-04-2012 11:00 PM

When I set my user NE coordinate in MS "image 1" then go to PS and then back to MS, the view switches to "image 2".

 

I do not want it to switch. What is happening?

 

Tnx.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (664 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

10-04-2012 11:03 PM in reply to: grimline

Hi,

 

verify your sysvar UCSFOLLOW (>>>details<<<).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 3 of 8 (657 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

10-04-2012 11:11 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I did check the "UCSFOLLOW", but the switch is happening in MS. This only happens when I create a user coordinate, not on "World" UCS. The UCS Icon probably means something I just din't get.

 

BTW, this drawing is set up as a regular 3d CAD drawing, no Map 3d links.

 

My input sequence below:

 

>Command: UCS
>
>Current ucs name:  *WORLD*
>Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis] <World>: cent
>of
>Specify point on X-axis or <accept>:
>Regenerating model.
>
>Command: ucs
>
>Current ucs name:  *NO NAME*
>Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis] <World>: -54622.55,-29901.70
>
>Specify point on X-axis or <accept>:
>Regenerating model.

 

 

 

Thank you for your reply.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (641 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

10-04-2012 11:57 PM in reply to: grimline

Hi,

 

I tried your steps (including the change to a layout and back to modelspace), what I saw is that the first time I do that the zoom-factor changes, but not the use and not the view-angle as you showed in your second pdf.

 

What might be a difference:

  • I'm using SP1 for Map3D
  • I'm using Win7x64 (Vista is not supported for 2013)

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 5 of 8 (576 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

10-17-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I've attached a sample drawing with the issues I had described in my OP.

 

 

I am hoping it is JUST a user malfunction...lol

 

 

 

Thanks.

 

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (559 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

10-18-2012 12:05 AM in reply to: grimline

Hi,

 

bad news: I can reproduce it with your drawing with Map3D 2013 SP1

good news: I can't reproduce it with AutoCAD 2013 SP1.1

So I think that will be repaired in the next Map3D servicepack (hopefully)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
Gary_Braun
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎09-25-2007
Message 7 of 8 (464 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

12-14-2012 02:05 PM in reply to: grimline

I'm having the same issues, did you ever get this resolved Grimline?

Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 8 of 8 (443 Views)

Re: User UCS Coordinate view

12-16-2012 02:14 PM in reply to: grimline

Unfortunately I haven't. Others are having the same problems as well.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013/View-problem-when-switching-from-paper-space-to-model-spa...

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube