AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (251 Views)

Units issue while drawing polylines with metric/imperial units!

251 Views, 3 Replies
02-27-2013 10:19 AM

Units issue while drawing polylines with metric/imperial units!

 

My drawing unit is meter. However, in particular cases I need to draw polylines with diameters in inches (attached). For example, I need to draw polylines with diameter of 0.25”, 0.5”, 1”, 1.5”, 2”, 2.5”, etc. In this case I need each single time to convert the inches to metric units to suit my metric unit. This is tedious as these polylines are very frequent with many values.

 

I’m not sure if there is a smart way such that I choose the diameter, for instance, to be 1 inch (1”) while the AutoCAD understands it to be 2.54cm. In this case the user will never pay much attention on units conversion.

 

Is that possible?

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,648
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (240 Views)

Re: Units issue while drawing polylines with metric/imperial units!

02-27-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060
No: AutoCAD forces you to decide upfront what a unit is supposed to be. You've asked this before Jamal, AutoCAD doesn't do inches meters miles kilometers or light years in one single file. You the user must make the correct choice per file to suit your needs.
Time for you to either XREF or create alternate unit blocks.

Why won't you get some professional training Jamal? I'm just curious after all these years and versions.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,924
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 3 of 4 (215 Views)

Re: Units issue while drawing polylines with metric/imperial units!

02-27-2013 01:10 PM in reply to: pendean

There's nothing that will instantly handle that on-the-fly automatic units conversion.  If you can describe a convenient workflow though, it would be doable to have a custom lisp routine that handles that task.    Try the customization forum for more info on coding.

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,300
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (211 Views)

Re: Units issue while drawing polylines with metric/imperial units!

02-27-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: JGerth

Thank you guys for the help,

 

Sure SaadallahI did take training courses in AutoCAD, C3D and Revit! Do you think that a training may answer one’s questions! Never! Basically, question rises as one work but not necessarily during the training!

 

Thanks JGerth, I’ll try to post this issue in the customization form and see if workaround might be there!

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube