AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
xantzakoss
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-18-2002
Message 1 of 8 (1,104 Views)
Accepted Solution

UNITS Dialog Box not showing

1104 Views, 7 Replies
04-20-2012 03:42 AM

when I use the units command I do not get the dialog box.

instead I get prompts as image bellowunits_Problem.jpg

Please help

 

Stelios

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (1,103 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 04:07 AM in reply to: xantzakoss

Hi,

 

as I don't have UN as shortcut please look into your PGP-file and see how it's defined there.

 

If there it starts with _-UNITS then the command-line version starts, if it's defined by _UNITS you should get the dialog.

You can check this also by typing the command (with and without dash) direct in the command-line.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
jonmcfarlandWS
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
Message 3 of 8 (1,096 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: xantzakoss

It should work the way you are doing it.  Try DDUNITS, the old command when the Dynamic Dialog boxes were first  introduced.

 

Jon

Please select "Accept as Solution" if your question was answered.
curtainwallBIM.blogspot.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 8 (1,091 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 06:14 AM in reply to: jonmcfarlandWS

jonmcfarlandWS wrote:

It should work the way you are doing it.  Try DDUNITS, the old command when the Dynamic Dialog boxes were first  introduced.

 


You'll find DDUNITS in the PGP file under "commands discontinued in AutoCAD 2004"

Why they leave this stuff in there I don't know.

 

UNITS is the actual command name, and as Alfred mentioned, if it's prefixed with a hyphen, you'll get the command line version.

 

 

Contributor
xantzakoss
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-18-2002
Message 5 of 8 (1,086 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 06:20 AM in reply to: jonmcfarlandWS

The ddunits command worked fine. Thank god.

 

the units command have the same prolbem.

Thank you very much.

 

I hope someone knows something about "UNITS" command. I guess I am not alone.

Thanks

stelios

Mentor
jonmcfarlandWS
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎09-22-2010
Message 6 of 8 (1,081 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: xantzakoss

Stelios,

 

Glad it worked, although it should have worked the way you were doing it.  You may want to go to your Alias editor (I don't have ACAD open now, but it should be Express Tools>Tools>Command Aliases then change the short cut for UN to DDUNITS.

Good luck.

Jon

Please select "Accept as Solution" if your question was answered.
curtainwallBIM.blogspot.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,078 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: xantzakoss

xantzakoss wrote:

The ddunits command worked fine. Thank god.

 

the units command have the same prolbem.

Thank you very much.

 

I hope someone knows something about "UNITS" command. I guess I am not alone.

Thanks

stelios


I wouldn't band-aid it by pointing to _another_ pgp file shortcut, an obsolete one at that.

Find out what is redefining the UNITS command.

Try the REDEFINE command and enter UNITS.

Now see if UNITS works.

 

I suspect someone has create a lisp function that calls the UNITS command, and without a certain function in there, it will launch the -UNITS command (command line version)

 

This is the proper way to do it with lisp

 

(defun C:UN () (initcommandversion)(command "._UNITS"))

 

 

 

Contributor
xantzakoss
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-18-2002
Message 8 of 8 (1,074 Views)

Re: UNITS Dialog Box not showing

04-20-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thank you all so much. the Redefine command worked and now units command works as expected

 

Thank you

Stelios

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube