AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 1 of 7 (332 Views)
Accepted Solution

Two clicks required for object selection

332 Views, 6 Replies
05-15-2012 09:40 AM

Hi all,

 

Someone mentioned this in another post, but I can no longer find the thread.

 

When selecting an object in 2013, entering the command and trying to select the object without moving the mouse will not select the object on the first pick.  You must select the object a second time before the object is selected and highlighted.

 

Steps to reproduce:

 

1) Hover over desired object

2) Enter command on keyboard (M, E, CO, etc...

3) Do not move the mouse and attempt to select the object

Nothing is selected or highlighted

4) Attempt to select the object a second time

Object is now selected and highlighted

 

The same thing occurs if you attempt to create a selection window or crossing window immediately after entering a command without moving the mouse and clicking the first point.

 

This does not occur in vanilla 2012.  I do have Raster Design installed with 2013, so not sure if the issue stems from the add-on or not.

 

Can anyone else confirm this behavior?

 

Thanks!

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,235
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (331 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: Rob.O

check

Pickfirst = 1

then check

Qaflags = 0

Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 3 of 7 (325 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: Patchy

It's not a PICKFIRST issue and I never use QAFLAGS in my programming.  Checked anyway, but not the issue.

 

I guess I could un-install RD to see if that clears things up.

 

Pretty annoying when you use quick keyboard entry and mouse selection!

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,235
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (322 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: Rob.O

Pickadd

Pickauto

Check'em all before repair.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,298
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (319 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: Rob.O

It's been discussed here.

 

Nothing to do with Raster Design.

Set DYNMODE to 1 or 3 and see if the same behavior occurs.

It works OK here. (I'm not saying this is the FIX, only a test to see if it acts the same for you)

Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 6 of 7 (315 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yep... that's it!

 

I always turn Dynamic Input off due to it's sluggish nature (even all these years later).  I actually like the feature, but can't stand the (lack of) performance.

 

So in order to get around the selection bug, I must have Dynamic Input turned on.  Great! :smileylol:

Mentor
Rob.O
Posts: 259
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 7 of 7 (311 Views)

Re: Two clicks required for object selection

05-15-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: Rob.O

Looks like I can also doc my command line as a workaround too.  That's a little bit of good news!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.