AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 14 (11,940 Views)
Accepted Solution

Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

11940 Views, 13 Replies
02-27-2013 06:58 AM

Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

 

I’m wondering if there is a command that can be plugged on the “quick access toolbar” by which one can turn on/off layers in the current viewport only.

 

The available command to do so is “Freeze and thaw in current viewport” (attached) and it sounds it can’t be plugged in the “quick access toolbar”!

 

Is there a way to plug the command “Freeze and thaw in current viewport” in the “quick access toolbar” (attached)?

 

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 825
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 2 of 14 (11,931 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

You can go to the Command Aliases dialog and make a keyboard shortcut for those commands.  I use a key for freeze then a double tap on that same key for thaw.  This method may be easier and more user friendly than creating a new tool, with a corresponding tool icon, in the CUI.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,650
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 14 (11,907 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 11:06 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060
Jamal, do yourself a big favor and expand that CUI popup where you show the "magical" command in the second screenshot (arrow on the lower right corner of the popup).
Now select the name of this command you want, and the actual command name appears on the newly revealed right side of the popup.
It's already on a panel in the ribbon.
You might even be able to drag and drop it in the QAT from that CUI popup too.
Try it.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 14 (11,890 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 01:28 PM in reply to: pendean

Thank you guys foe the help,

 

  • For me, I would prefer to have icons rather than shortcuts on the keyboard

 

  • They are not there pendean! Please, have a look on the attached screenshot!

 

Where is (when working on the lay out mode to target only one of the viewports!) the

 

  • Plot on/off
  • Turn on/off
  • Freeze/thaw

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 14 (11,874 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Hi,

 

>> by which one can turn on/off layers in the current viewport only

well, the icon for "freeze in current viewport" is there (and it looks different to my AutoCAD 2013-icon), this is it:

 

2013-02-27 23-06-55.png

If you use this icon (or command _LAYFRZ) while you are in modelspace it does a normal "Freeze Layer", but when you start that icon while you are in layout/within viewport ==> it does a VP-LayerFreeze (look also to options for this command).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 6 of 14 (11,869 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 02:36 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you Alfred for the help, i like the screenshot.

 

This is great that this command will freeze layers on the current viewport only!

 

  1. Why the turn on/off doesn’t have such behavior? To turn on/off layers on the current viewport ONLY?
  2. Where one can find a command for plot on/off?

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 14 (11,865 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 02:54 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Hi,

 

>> Why the turn on/off doesn’t have such behavior? To turn on/off layers on the current viewport ONLY?

For viewports it's on VP-Freeze available, there does not exist an option/function VP-OFF in AutoCAD, so there is also no command to do this.

 

>> Where one can find a command for plot on/off?

I don't know a command that lets set a layer to no-plot by selecting an object, so it seems to be necessary to learn some development for AutoCAD now :smileywink:

I guess for someone kown to LISP it's 4 or 5 lines for select object, get the objects layer and set this layer to no-plot, but sorry that I don't know enough LISP to make that code runtime-secure.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 8 of 14 (11,853 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

02-27-2013 03:23 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Many thanks Alfred.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Valued Contributor
GPSJane
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-17-2013
Message 9 of 14 (10,716 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

08-19-2013 05:16 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

I can't get this to work. What is freeze exactly? I'm trying to make one layer not visible in one viewport only. Is this the same thing?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 14 (10,699 Views)

Re: Turn on/off layers in the current viewport only,

08-19-2013 10:54 PM in reply to: GPSJane

Hi,

 

>> I can't get this to work. What is freeze exactly?

>> I'm trying to make one layer not visible in one viewport only. Is this the same thing?

You have to be careful about "Freeze" and "VP Freeze" (which stands for Viewport-freeze), that are two different option, ony the second one is what you are looking for. (the first option makes objects invisible in the complete drawing, not just for one viewport).

Also important to that: you have to be "within the viewport" (so change to the layout with the viewport and double-click in the viewport) otherwise AutoCAD does not know what viewport you mean when freezing in current viewport.

 

Here you can see a screenshot of the layer properties manager with the column marked for "your" switch. :smileywink:

 

2013-08-20 07-51-32.png

 

>> I can't get this to work.

If there is something I did not mention and you don't get it working again, then please let us know your steps, maybe a sample drawing to show how you set special layers in specific viewports.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube