AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 11 of 21 (1,186 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: luconceicao

What am I looking for in the cui? The commands look like they are supposed to. I think.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,163
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 12 of 21 (1,184 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: gtrias

gtrias wrote:

What am I looking for in the cui? The commands look like they are supposed to. I think.


The CUI is not the problem. 


gtrias wrote:

When I paste that in the command line I get a "nil"


Ok, that is the problem. The lisp code that those menu macros call is inside this file, and this file is not being loaded.

 

At the command prompt, type in OP and go to the Files tab.

Expand the section that says "Support File Search Path"

You should have a path in there something like this (the EXACT path may vary depending on a few factors)

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\Support"

 

If you are not sure, take a screenshot of this area and post it.


Valued Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 13 of 21 (1,180 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The path is present.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,163
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 14 of 21 (1,175 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-11-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: gtrias

So to confirm,

 

  (filefile "acad2013doc.lsp") returns nil, right?

Then the file must be missing.

Search your hard drive (you may have to enable hidden files) for this file.

If you don't have it or can't find it, do you have another machine that you can copy this file from?

 

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 15 of 21 (1,157 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-12-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: gtrias

gtrias wrote:

What am I looking for in the cui? The commands look like they are supposed to. I think.


See the image attached.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,163
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 21 (1,155 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-12-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Gentlemen, the problem is not in the CUI. Look at the command in the macro (_ai_draworder) - this is defined in "Acad2013doc.lsp" and if that file is not loading, then the macro will fail.

Valued Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 17 of 21 (1,145 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-12-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

That did it! Thanks to everyone for their able asistance. You may all take the rest of the day off.:smileyvery-happy:

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 18 of 21 (1,131 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

06-12-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Glad to know the issue is resolved :smileyhappy:

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Member
morro73
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2012
Message 19 of 21 (1,034 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

07-17-2012 01:54 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Is there a way to solve it with "migration tools"?

In our office we have more than 20 machines, mostly 2010, but we started using 2013 just now

The DRAWORDER issue is one of problems we encountered now.

The system is based on the 2010 as mentioned, using the 2010acadoc.lsp as shared file on the server

As there a way to migrate the new macro (ai_draworder) ? and other macros as well?

Is it the best policy? I prefer to use one file (acaddoc) to all the machines...

maybe it's better to have one file to 2010 and another one to 2013?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,163
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 21 (1,022 Views)

Re: Toolbars keep resetting & draw order doesn't seem to work.

07-17-2012 07:45 AM in reply to: morro73

morro73 wrote:

Is there a way to solve it with "migration tools"?  Yes. Do not use the migration tools!

In our office we have more than 20 machines, mostly 2010, but we started using 2013 just now

The DRAWORDER issue is one of problems we encountered now.

The system is based on the 2010 as mentioned, using the 2010acadoc.lsp (Are you sure about that file name? There is no reason to share "acad20xxdoc.lsp" since it shouldn't be edited and it will be same on all machines. Were you talking about "acaddoc.lsp"? ) as shared file on the server

As there a way to migrate the new macro (ai_draworder) ? and other macros as well? Restore the stock OOTB "acad2013doc.lsp" from the install media.

Is it the best policy? I prefer to use one file (acaddoc) to all the machines... That is fine. Do not confuse the two files. "Acad20xxdoc.lsp" is provided by Autodesk and should not be modified. "acaddoc.lsp" is not provided, you create, modify, and maintain this file yourself. It can be located anywere (although it needs to be in the drawing directory or the support file search path to be found and used)

maybe it's better to have one file to 2010 and another one to 2013?

We do keep a separate network support directory for each version. Good idea.

 

 


 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube