AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 1 of 3 (221 Views)

These surfaces will not extend!!! ugh help!

221 Views, 2 Replies
07-11-2012 08:20 AM

I have a file I imported, it was a solid CATPART file apparently from Catia.

the solid comes in o.k. into 2013 and then I have tried converting it to surfaces and also converting it to nurbs surfaces

After doing this the surfaces will trim, but will not extend.

 

All I get is a "not valid object type" report.

 

I have even tried to export the surfaces out, then back in and still get the same response.

I attached the file if anyone would like to look at it...

 

Is there a solution to this?

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,306
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 3 (213 Views)

Re: These surfaces will not extend!!! ugh help!

07-11-2012 10:37 AM in reply to: hypersonic

Why would you convert that to surface to edit?

What do you need to change?


I think I would use solidedit in AutoCAD

or

Inventor Fusion

or

Inventor to do the edits.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 3 of 3 (193 Views)

Re: These surfaces will not extend!!! ugh help!

07-12-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks JD, but I am trying to get to the bottom of why these surfaces will not edit properly, if it is a bug created when importing from CATPART files, then Autodesk might want to know.  In all the other testing I have done the surface extend feature has been the best "comeback" to surfacing capability I have seen in autocad since they got rid of most of the surfacing capabilities that were built into Mechanical Desktop.

I would like to encourage them to continue to improve the surfacing capability.  If they could get the surfacing capability back to where it was in 2004 I would stop using 2004 and buy a newer version.

 

Thanks for the input though.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube