AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
dsiegel03
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 1 of 32 (6,901 Views)
Accepted Solution

Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

6901 Views, 31 Replies
07-03-2012 10:31 AM

My office is launching 2013 and the one issue that is really bothering me is the selection preview variable keeps getting reset <0> and I cannot figure out what is causing it?!?

 

I like to have the selection variable set to <3> and my selection cycling set <-2> so I can hold down shift and tap space bar to visually cycle through overlapping objects but this is very difficult to do when the selection preview variable resets to none <0>.

 

I think the new box popup in this release is very bothersome and would like to figure this glitch out...

 

Any ideas or solutions are appreciated.

 

Thanks,

 

David

 

Active Contributor
TBOMS
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 2 of 32 (6,863 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-16-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: dsiegel03

I've been noticing the same thing. Very annoying as you say; I use shift+spacebar as well, but have to re-set SELECTIONPREVIEW to 3 before I use it every time

 

 

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 3 of 32 (6,853 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-16-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: dsiegel03

I have not experienced this problem, but I'll see if I can help you with some suggestions.

There is really not a lot of info in your post to go on.  For instance: does the setting change immediately upon launching AutoCAD or sometime during an editing session?

Assuming you have a relatively "vanilla" install, I would first suspect there may be something wrong with your installation, in which case a re-install may resolve it.

If there are any "3rd party" AutoCAD add-ons, or custom AutoLISP or other programs, one of them may be the culprit (?).

If neither of these avenues leads to a solution, you may be able to "work around" whatever is altering this setting with some simple automation.  In Help, search for "acad.lsp".  Assuming you don't already have one, you can create an acad.lsp file containing the following lines:

(command "selectionpreview" 3)

(command "selectioncycling" 2)

 

(If you already have one, then add these lines to the existing file.)

Place a copy of the file in a folder listed in your Support Files Search path and it will run automatically each time you launch AutoCAD.  (Of course, this would only resolve your issue if the setting is not being re-set some time after start-up.)

 

 

 

Member
dsiegel03
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 4 of 32 (6,844 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-16-2012 06:34 PM in reply to: dsiegel03
DM thank you for the suggestions. Unfortunately the varariable is getting reset while in use and not at program launch. It happens multiple times a day during editing but I can not pinpoint the culprit.

I created the custom deployment for the office that has basic file pathing for drawing templates, tool palettes, plotting config etc. I've tested the install without migrating any settings and still have the same issue.

Please let me know what additional info I could provide to help solve this issue...

Thanks,

David
**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,739
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 5 of 32 (6,837 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-17-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: dsiegel03

Give this a look/try:

http://cadpanacea.com/node/53

Active Contributor
chrisfreeman
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 6 of 32 (6,814 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-20-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: dsiegel03

same issue here.....sometimes it goes off when i go to make a cup of tea

Active Contributor
TBOMS
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 7 of 32 (6,805 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-20-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: chrisfreeman

"same issue here.....sometimes it goes off when i go to make a cup of tea"

 

Ooh I've heard of this. Its a malicious LISP routine in the menu file

 

 

Something like:

 

(While (getcup (tea)

(command "SELECTIONPREVIEW" "0")

 

 

 

(princ)

 

 

:smileyhappy:

Member
dsiegel03
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 8 of 32 (6,805 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-20-2012 01:25 PM in reply to: dmfrazier

DM, Thanks for the link.

 

I modified the second script and got it to work:

;--------------------------------------
(defun C:ALERTME ()
(vl-load-com)
(setq VTFRXN (vlr-editor-reactor nil '((:VLR-sysVarChanged . VTF))))
)

(defun VTF (CALL CALLBACK)
(if (and
(= (strcase (car CALLBACK)) (setq str "SELECTIONPREVIEW"))
(not (eq (getvar str) 3))
)
(progn
(alert (strcat str " has been changed back to 3"))
(setvar "SELECTIONPREVIEW" 3)
)
)
)
(c:alertme)
;----------------------------

 

SELECTION PREVIEW ALERT

 

 

 

It turns out Ctrl-Z (a very commonly used command) is the culprit! I have not figured out what particular command being undone causes the selection preview to reset though. The script does not seem to work with ; before the (alert.. so if you have to undo multiple steps this can be a nuisance. 

 

Come on Autodesk please fix this!!!

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,545
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 9 of 32 (6,802 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

07-20-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: dsiegel03

It might be a poorly written custom program, with an undo group but no undo end or that errors out with no undo end in the error handler.  

New Member
bobsy852
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 10 of 32 (6,522 Views)

Re: Selection Preview Variable Reset Issue

11-15-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: dsiegel03

I have the same issue happening to me! Anyone got a fix for this yet?
As mentioned above, just seems to switch off at random occasions.

I used Ctrl+Z a lot though (however I have it linked a mouse button shotcut). Is this the culprit?

 

If anyone has a fix it'd be much appreaciated. (AutoCAD 2013 LT)

 

Thanks

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.