AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
bakerdb
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎10-31-2003
Message 11 of 17 (503 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-23-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: dan908

I have MBUTTONPAN set to 0, so that when I click the middle button the OSNAP menu appears and I click the letter for the Osnap that I want, i.e. E for Endpoint, A for Apparent Intersection, etc.

 

This is not a customization, as it has been in AutoCAD for a long time, but I have the letters set so that the ones I use the most I can click with my left hand on the left side of the keyboard.  i.e. D for Perpendicular.

 

Attached is my CUI file.

 

David

David B. Baker
CAD Supervisor

Munters Corporation - Aerotech Ventilation Systems
4215 Legion Drive - Mason, MI 48854 USA
800-227-2376 or 517-676-7070 ext 139
www.munters.us/aerotech
david.baker@munters.com
Employee
dan908
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 12 of 17 (498 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-23-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: bakerdb

Yeah, I got it. I was just working with the first comment about Shortcut keys. But, as soon as I went on to Shift Right Click/ Mbuttonpan off I was able to see the problem.

Contributor
psmith
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-14-2007
Message 13 of 17 (445 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Ron-C

For me, the hot keys in question are the snap menu.  When I am in a command and I shift right click for the osnap menu, the hot keys are non functional - The underline showing which key selects the snap is even removed from the commands.  Yesterday it ocassionally worked but I can't get any hot keys today.  Selecting from the menu still activates the osnap, but that requires lots more mouse movement.  I use this all day, every day, having this broken is a real problem.  I had to get our IT service to give me permissions to install the patch yesterday, and I have to get the same permissions to get it unistalloed.  Unfortunally they were here yesterday and not scheduled to be here again for two weeks.  This would be a special trip and expensive, or I can just suffer quietly and hope somebody else has some dire problem that gets them in, or wait for two weeks.

By the way, this is on both seats of AutoCAD we have here - I don't think it is something weird I have done.

Contributor
psmith
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-14-2007
Message 14 of 17 (414 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-24-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: psmith

By the way, since I am talking about subtle things that are really annoying.  Prior to 2013, you could type a distance during a draw command and if the cursor was on one of the snap angles you could just press enter and the next point would be the typed distance away from the original point in the direction of the snap angle.  Now, you have to pick the point, type the distance and then find the snap angle.  This is a very subtle difference, but I am typing the distance while I am finding the snap angle.  If I get the angle first, before I type the distance, I have to move the mouse and get the angle again.  Minor point, but I do it hundreds of times a day and the frustration builds up.

Employee
dan908
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎10-20-2008
Message 15 of 17 (404 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-24-2012 11:56 AM in reply to: bakerdb

The service pack is off the site for basically all of the things described and the worst of all of them being a fatal error. Don't call for a special trip though, next time you see your IT guy you can update to the new service pack.

 

PSMITH, Does the angle tracking problem you just recently described change if you redock the commandline? There are some quirks with focus (like you describe) when typing and moving the mouse that have always occurred when the commandline is undocked that don't happen when it is docked. Just wondering if this is another one of them.

Contributor
psmith
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-14-2007
Message 16 of 17 (400 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-24-2012 12:12 PM in reply to: dan908

THAT DID IT!

Docking the command line seems to take care of the hot key problem too.

This angle snap problem has been annoying me since 13 came out. 

It is such a seemingly small matter I never gave it much thought, but like I said, a little annoyance a hundred times a day grows to a headache.

Thanks much.

Valued Contributor
w64bit
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-23-2011
Message 17 of 17 (372 Views)

Re: SP-1 Is Available

08-25-2012 02:24 AM in reply to: Ron-C

These are not solved even if they are at least 2-3 years old.

 

AutoCAD 2013 SP1 bugs
=====================
5. Grip colors > Grip contour color.
This setting should be available for all grips. Now, it's not working for triangular grips (on mtext, table ...).

Conclusion: Grip contour color should be working also for triangular grips.
=======================================
7. Insert a block.
BEDIT the block > the window has the correct thumbnail preview image size (like it is on Open file dialog).
REFEDIT the block > the window has a very small thumbnail preview image size (!?!).

Conclusion: The thumbnail preview image size should be large also for REFEDIT a block.
=======================================
10. Purge window => "Purge all" icon is the old 2004 DWG icon (!?!).

Conclusion: the icon should be the DWG current icon.
=======================================
11. TEMPOVERRIDES=1
When I try to turn on ORTHO using Shift key override, there is 1/2 second delay, which is annoying.

Conclusion: Please eliminate this delay in order to make the command snappy.
=======================================
12. DTEXTED = 0 or 2.
Double click to edit a single line text. All text is selected.
Move the mouse cursor over the selected text. The cursor is the "arrow" type.
The cursor should be "text select" type (vertical cursor). It was like this in R2006.
Because the cursor is "arrow" type, it is necessary to click once to deselect the text and after that to put the cursor inside the text or to select the part of it.
This leads to an extra click when do single line editing.

Conclusion: Please eliminate this extra click in this way:
- when editing a single line text and all text is selected (at the beginning of editing or during it), the cursor over the selected text should be "text select" type.
- when only a part of the text is selected, the cursor over the selected text should be "arrow" type, in order to drag and drop selected text.
=======================================
13. Create a single or multiline line text.
Enter editing > select a piece of text > try to move it to another location.

Problem: The positioning vertical marker is not displayed.
=======================================
15. Start a new drawing.
Assign color red to layer 0.
Make a new layer, assign color yellow and make it current.
DIST > pick first point => the dynamic line has the color of layer 0 instead of being white.
MEASUREGEOM + Distance > pick first point => the dynamic line has the color of layer 0 instead of being white.

Conclusion: The dynamic line should respect the color of Dynamic Dimension Lines given in the Options > Display > Colors.
=======================================
16. Draw a rectangle.
PLOT > Set the plot area using Window button.
Choose the corners of the rectangle > The area is defined.
Click again on the Window button and zoom in as much as possible to a rectangle corner => the highlighted area is not displayed correctly (is shifted from the rectangle edges).
=======================================
17. Open a drawing. Go to the layout.
PLOT > Set the plot area using Window button.
Choose the corners of the area to be plotted => The area is defined.
Click again on the Window button => the area previous defined is not highlighted, like it is in Model space.

Conclusion: The selected zone for plotting should be highlighted, like it is in Model space.
=======================================
18. A computer with:
- Windows 7
- ClearType OFF (Smooth edges of screen font OFF).

MEASUREGEOM + Distance > after picking second point, temporary dimensions appears with measured values.
This values have ClearType ON even if inside OS ClearType is turned OFF.

Conclusion: These temporary dimension values should respect the OS ClearType setting like it is for all dynamic input inside AutoCAD.
=======================================
19. A computer with:
- Windows 7 + Aero
- ClearType OFF (Smooth edges of screen font OFF).

All dynamic input text has ClearType always ON no matter if it was turned off inside Windows.

Conclusion:
Please correct text rendering in order to respect the Windows settings.
=======================================
21. Draw a rectangle.

Inquire area by:
MEASUREGEOM > AREA
or
AREA

Problem: The highlighted zone is shifted from the rectangle.
=======================================
24. Create an MTEXT with large limits.
Type some text > save and close editor.

Problem: These large limits are kept until you resize them manually.

Solution: Please add a variable or set this by default:
after save and close the mtext editor the text limits to shrink automatically near the text, in order to be as smaller as possible, without changing the text formatting.
=======================================
26. Start a new drawing.
Dimension Style Manager > Modify > Primary units.
Zero suppression > turn ON Trailing by checking the checkbox.
OK + Close Dimension Style Manager.

Problem: Open again Dimension Style Manager => Trailing is not checked.
=======================================
27. Start a new drawing.
Draw a line with layer 0 (zero).
Copy to clipboard (Ctrl+C) the line.
Create a layer having red color, named RED.
Set layer RED current.
Paste the line (Ctrl+V). Do not click to add the line to the drawing.
The line has the red color (of the current layer) instead the color of layer 0.

Before paste (also) the line should have the color of the 0 layer.
This happens with all entities drawn with layer 0.
=======================================
29. Insert 2 viewports in a layout.
Lock one viewport using the lock button on AutoCAD status bar.
Select both viewports.

Problem: You cannot lock/unlock all selected viewports using the lock button, when at least one of the vieports is locked and the rest of them are unlocked.
=======================================
31. Before adding any color in the color drop down list toolbar, the items are fitting the list height. No space remains after the last item.
If I add a new color, the list is expanded only by 5 pixels and the scrollbar is active.
Please make the color drop down list to expand correctly in order to display the new item.

Also, any other dropdown list, like Layer, Linetypes, Lineweights, Dimstyles, are expanding when adding a new item, up to approx 30 lines.
I propose to make Color dropdown list the same: to be expandable and longer in order not to use scrollbar for only few items added.
I think that this list was the single one not updated since R 2000.
=======================================
32. On Ribbon or toolbars, in the Layer drop down list are displayed:
- On/Off
- Thawed/Frozen
- VP Thaw/VP Freeze
- Unlocked/Locked
The default state for a layer is On, Thawed, VP Thaw and Unlocked.
For On, Thawed, VP Thaw the icon color is yellow.

Problem:
For Unlocked the icon color is blue.

Solution:
I think that the color of the Unlocked icon (in the default state) must be changed to yellow in order to be the same as the rest of the icons.
Any user will know that when the color is:
- yellow, the layer is in the default state;
- blue, the state is changed.
=======================================
33. Linetype Manager > Show Details
Problem:
Global Scale Factor and Current Object Scale values are always displayed with 4 digits of precision.

Solution:
These values should be displayed with zero suppression (trailing) like it is for Dimension Style Manager values.
=======================================
34. Plot > Plot Style Table Editor > Form View > Plot Styles
Cannot select multiple styles using mouse window select
=======================================
35. Options > User Preferences > Check "Shortcut menu in drawing area"
Open Right-click Customization > Check "Turn on time-sensitive right click"
Apply & Close

Replicate bug:
Create a new drawing > draw a line
Select the line + Long right click
For this long right-click we have line "drag and drop" !?!

We should have Shortcut Menu instead, because we turned ON long click for displaying Shortcut Menu.
=======================================
37. You corrected ClearType (font rendering) for Ribbon. When I turn it OFF inside Windows, is turned OFF in AutoCAD. Good job. Thank you very much.
Please correct it for Layer Manager also.
=======================================
38. When you enter a true color value in the Index Color tab an error message appears: "Not a valid color name or value".
Please eliminate this error message and correct this in order that all input boxes from all tabs to allow any type of color input (ACI, True color, Color Books) and to switch to corresponding tab type automatically.
=======================================
40. PHANTOM2 linetype bug
When you create a new drawing from scratch or by template the PHANTOM2 linetype is already added.

Conclusion: Please fix in order that the PHANTOM2 linetype not to be present in new drawings and to allow purge.
=======================================
41. DIST temporary line with thickness - bug
To replicate:
Open any drawing > go to Layout.
Turn ON Lineweight.
Enter DIST command. Pick first point. Do not pick second point.
Instead do wheel mouse zoom in. => the temporary line has thickness. It should not.

Conclusion: Please fix in order that DIST temporary line to be displayed without thickness, like it is in Model.
=======================================
42. FIND command > search a word > list results
Double click on an item => AutoCAD is displaying the word inside the drawing
Problem:
The color of the text is not of his layer, instead it is the color of the current layer.
=======================================

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube