AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
proveit79
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-28-2012
Message 1 of 19 (3,822 Views)
Accepted Solution

Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

3822 Views, 18 Replies
12-28-2012 09:00 AM

How do I change the short cut keys in only the right click menu?  For example I used to be able to right click then type M for move in 2012.  Now in 2013, I have to right click then click V for move.  I also used to be able to right click and type O for rotate.  Now nothing happens.  I have to click again on rotate rather than typing a key.  I'm having a hard time adjusting.  There's a few others I'd like to change.  Can anyone please help?  I can't find this anywhere.  

 

Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 19 (3,813 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

12-28-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: proveit79

Hi, not to sure what you mean by right click shortcut keys. I just left click and type m for move. That can be changed in the pgp file.

Member
proveit79
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-28-2012
Message 3 of 19 (3,801 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

12-28-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

I don't mean the regular shortcut keys (pressing M and enter).  I mean right clicking then pressing a key (usually the first letter of one of the options in the right click menu).  I used to right click then press O for rotate.  Now in 2013, its not the same.  I know how to add and remove items on the right click menu but not how to edit their shortcuts.  Does this make sense?  Sorry if I'm not explaining this correctly.  

Valued Contributor
Patchy
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 4 of 19 (3,792 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

12-28-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: proveit79

in CUI, go to shortcut menu and use & in front of the letter that you want the command.

Member
proveit79
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-28-2012
Message 5 of 19 (3,779 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

12-28-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: Patchy

You are the MAN!!!  I've been searching for that for so long.  How simple.  Thank you so much.

Active Contributor
Pollmuller
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 6 of 19 (3,649 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

01-30-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Do you know how I can update my 2013 Right Click Menu to match my 2012 Menu?

 

Attached is a screen shot of my old 2012 menu and I use all the label commands that show up here. However I can't get 2013 to add these to the Right Click Menu.

 

I found the "Flip Label" command and added it to the right click menu but it doens't work. I appears in the right click menu, but doens't work.

 

Am I selecting the worng command? In 2012 it is called "flip object" but that command doesn;t exist in 2013.

 

Suggestions?

AUTOCAD Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7
Processor: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU W3565 @ 3.20GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 12.0GB
System Type: 64-bit

Thanks

Erika
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 19 (3,634 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

01-30-2013 01:28 PM in reply to: Pollmuller

Attach your drawing with that point block, it will make it easier for me.

Active Contributor
Pollmuller
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 8 of 19 (3,630 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

01-30-2013 01:32 PM in reply to: Patchy

Here is a copy of my drawing. I want to be able to right click and then select "flip object" to have my labels swich sides.

AUTOCAD Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7
Processor: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU W3565 @ 3.20GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 12.0GB
System Type: 64-bit

Thanks

Erika
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 9 of 19 (3,626 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

01-30-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: Pollmuller

How about version 10? I don't have 13..

Active Contributor
Pollmuller
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 10 of 19 (3,621 Views)

Re: Right Click Menu Shortcut keys

01-30-2013 01:39 PM in reply to: Patchy

In previous versions it works. I had 12 before and when I selected the point and R+Click there was an entire menu of items I could pick from. In 2013 however the options aren't there. Humph!!

AUTOCAD Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7
Processor: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU W3565 @ 3.20GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 12.0GB
System Type: 64-bit

Thanks

Erika

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube