AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
christian.langfors
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 8 (9,449 Views)

Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

9449 Views, 7 Replies
08-05-2012 10:56 AM

Hi,

 

Is it possible to change the serial number of an installed AutoCAD 2013?

 

br,

Chris

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,218
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 8 (9,446 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: christian.langfors

Possible? maybe.

Type in ABOUT   go to Product Info, change your number in there and then Update.

Active Member
christian.langfors
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 8 (9,443 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: Patchy

Hi,

 

Thank You for Your fast response!

 

I tried that but it seems I can not change the serial nor is there a 'update' button:

http://content.screencast.com/users/su_root/folders/Jing/media/8887cca7-5176-4f0d-963d-f97a372fec1d/...

 

br,

Chris

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 8 (9,441 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: christian.langfors

Hi,

 

as you are running a network-licensing system it's the license-server that is responsible for the serial number, you can't change it locally.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
christian.langfors
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 5 of 8 (9,440 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

 

Thanks again for fast response!

 

Ok, I was afraid that it was not possible. I would like to change the serial since our licenses are spread over network and stand alones and I would like to have one deployment which I install and then go to the PC and update serial with proper value. I guess there is no command and/or registry key to change either (e.g. change network to stand alone)? Or would it be possible to build a stand alone deployment image which I install and then when installed, go to the PC and change stand alone to network license?

 

It is a shame that it is soo expensive to change stand alone to network licenses.

 

br,

Chris

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (9,437 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: christian.langfors

Hi,

 

so you have different license-servers? If so you should have the option to set an environment-variable (ACADSERVER) for the license-server to be used. Try to change it then AutoCAD will use the other server (not tried yet, so it's just a guess).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
christian.langfors
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 7 of 8 (9,435 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-05-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi,

 

No we have only one license server. But as an example, we have one set of network licenses for 4 PCs, another network license for only 1 PC and then several stand alone (+ LT-versions), Revit Structure and Revit Arcitecture (both network and stand alone).

 

The ability to build deployment images is really cool and I like it alot but as you can see, it is not much of help for me at the moment :-)

 

Thanks to the replies here I can atleast make a "Stand Alone" deployment image and then update the correct serial on these machines. 

 

br,

Chris

Active Member
christian.langfors
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 8 of 8 (9,352 Views)

Re: Release / Change serial number AutoCAD 2013

08-07-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: christian.langfors

Update: Ok, I think I have found a way on howto drop network -> stand alone -> network. I have to test this, I'll post an update if it works.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube