AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 1 of 18 (3,102 Views)

Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

3102 Views, 17 Replies
08-08-2012 09:32 AM

I (and several others in my company) are having trouble with diameter and radial dimensions since upgrading to 2013.

 

For example, draw two concentric circles and Presspull (or Extrude and Subtract) so that you get a hollow cylinder.  Then create a viewport of this solid in a layout, and try to dimension the inside and outside diameters.

 

One of the two dimensions will work properly (seems to vary which one).  The other will magically "jump" when placed (ex. the OD dimension will jump and become the ID, or vice versa).

 

Does anyone have any idea how to resolve this?  Our guys are having to do absurd things like redrawing the circle in paper space and dimensioning to it with a scale factor.  Is this some sort of 2013 bug, or a setting?

John Tyler
Inventor 2013
Windows 7 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 2 of 18 (3,087 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-09-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

Has no one else seen this? 

 

Is this a bug introduced by the new drawing views?  We are still using viewports, but I messed around a bit with the new Inventor-like view commands, and they don't seem to create the same problem.  Obviously that means the new drawing views are a potential workaround, but it's not our normal process to use those yet (as we currently have a majority of our AutoCAD seats at 2010 or earlier).

 

 

John Tyler
Inventor 2013
Windows 7 64 Bit
Product Support
Silvia.Menon
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-11-2007
Message 3 of 18 (3,047 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-23-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

Hi,

 

this issue is currently being investigated by our development team. If you draw a non-associative dimension it will be correct, this could possibly be a workaround.

 

Best regards,

Silvia



Silvia Menon
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


http://www.autodesk.com/autocad-support

 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,581
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 18 (3,043 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-23-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

I can't repeat that here.  Does it depend on the dimensions of the circles or does it always not work for you?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 5 of 18 (3,035 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-23-2012 08:17 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Haven't noticed it depending on dimensions, but it does only happen if the circles are concentric (if a circle inside another, but not concentric, there's no issue).

 

We have AutoCAD Mechanical, but mostly use it as plain AutoCAD.  I have noticed that the issue only seems to occur if I use the vanilla dimension toolbar's commands - if I use the Mechanical version, it behaves properly.

 

Of course, this means that if I do happen to be using the vanilla AutoCAD, I don't have a workaround, since there's no Mechanical dimension toolbar to use there.

 

Another of my users describes it as being intermittent for him, but for me it seems to be every time.

John Tyler
Inventor 2013
Windows 7 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
Yorx57
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 6 of 18 (3,018 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-24-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

I just tried it on my 2013 and can confirm.  At first I couldn't get it to do it, but once I turned on Associativity - both through the Options AND through the Dimension Style Manager, it would not allow me to do a diam. dimension on the inside - it would always "jump" to the outside!!!

 

As stated earlier, it appears that shutting off associativity does fix this.

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,581
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 7 of 18 (3,012 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

08-24-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

I was using BASEVIEW views and dimensioning works fine there, but I made a viewport and I see the same problem.  It won't let me dim the OD, just the ID.  DIMASSOC = 2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Member
WWE-ERIC
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 8 of 18 (2,823 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

11-21-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: jtylerbc

I am having problems with AutoCAD 2013 and diameters and Radius dimensions and it is a critical issue, watch out for this one it will ruin your day, it is as described below.

 

1.) I will model a part up in model space using the solid modeling tools

 

2.) I go to paper space and insert my orthographic views using the 3D modeling ribbon.

 

3.) I establish a dimensioning standard using the "ddim" command and set it to the same scale as the orthographic views that I have inserted into paper space

 

4.) I dimension the part and run into the following "career ending" issue

 

5.) Horizontal and Vertical dimensions are fine; however, Diameter and Radius dimensions are "wrong!" and have a numeric value that relates to a multiple of the scale factor by itself "Squared", strange problem.

 

6.) The fix that I do is to change the "Dimension Properties" of the dimension and set it to the proper ratio as it relates to the scale factor.

 

7.) I had to recall some drawings from my vendors before things got made wrong, fortunately I caught this problem before I caught it from the Boss for making an rookies mistake. I have been drafting for 32 years, 25 years Autocad and other softwares. This is a bad problem.

 

8.) I may be overlookingsome menu setting; however, I have yet to find it.

 

9.) Hope this gets fixed in service pack 2, kind of hard to sell the Boss on AutoCAD and other modules, i.e. Inventor, Revit and others with this kind of problem. 

Member
UGHNATOR
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-30-2012
Message 9 of 18 (2,758 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

11-30-2012 08:50 PM in reply to: jtylerbc

I am also having the dims issue, though it is more towards linear & aligned dims not attaching to my 3D models.  But I have seen the diameter snap to the inner ring or the outer ring when you place the dim.

 

When I turn the DIMASSOC=1, it snaps great, but doesn't scale properly, so I have to MAtch properties to the dims that did make it thru fine. 

 

The way I got DIMASSOC=2 to work "occasionally" was to not snap in a straight line, end to mid point or end to nearest, for it to not jump off the page or shrink to 0" and when it does still shrink, the points are not stacked so I can snag it and resnap it to the end.

 

This glitch has massively diminished my layout productive speed. Our company upgraded us from 09 to 13, and This has been the biggest problem with the change.

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 10 of 18 (2,746 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Dimensioning Issues

12-01-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: WWE-ERIC

Do you mind posting a drawing that exhibits the initial problem with the radius dimensions?

 

Also, do you mean you are using solview and soldraw from the modeling panel of the home tab on the 3dmodelling ribbon?

 

Are you using dimassoc 2?

 

When you mention scale factor, is this a measuremetn scale factor applied to the measurement or a dimscale that blows the dimensions up?  I almost never need to use a linear scale factor with ddim.

 

Are your dimensions in paper space or modelspace in the associated dim layer of the solview viewports?

 

While trying to reproduce your problem, I ran into a wierd combination.  When dimensioning in paper space, if dimassoc was set to 2 and the measurement scale factor was set to 2 with layout dimesions only, then the measurement was doubled over the true measurement (if the viewport was scaled 1:2).  But if dimassoc was set to 1, then the radial dimension was correct.

 

When doing dimensioning in paper space, use either dimassoc=2 or use dimlfac=reciprocal of viewport scale but don't do both.  It's a lot more automatic and less dangerous to use dimassoc=2 than to use the dimlfac on a per viewport basis.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube