AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 1 of 13 (538 Views)

Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

538 Views, 12 Replies
12-06-2012 06:27 AM

Hello.

I have problem with paste objects with oryginal coordinates.

When I copy some objects form one drowings to second. When I want to paste this element by option paste objects with oryginal coordinates it doesn't work and this option isn't active.

What shall I do now?

Do you have any advice to me?

Valued Mentor
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 2 of 13 (532 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-06-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Hi,

How are you trying to paste? I'm not a big fan of the clipboard. When I copy between dwg's I use Ctrl C or Ctrl Shift C to copy ann Ctrl V or Ctrl Shift V to paste. Adding the Shift gives you a base point so it will paste to original coordinates.

Active Contributor
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎12-14-2009
Message 3 of 13 (526 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-06-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

Adding shift doesn't fix.

I copy some elements - than I choos right button on mouse - clipboard - and paste with oryginal coordinates isn't active.

I have done this same procedure in AutoCAD LT 2012 and it works correctly

Valued Mentor
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 13 (523 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-06-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Hi,

Don't use the right click for the clipboard. All you have to do is hit Ctrl Shift V and it should paste.

Valued Mentor
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 5 of 13 (517 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-06-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Hi,

Sorry, It's still early and I haven't had enough coffee yet. When you hit Ctrl Shift C it will ask for base point. Type in 0,0.

In the other drawing when you hit Ctrl Shift V it will ask for insertion point, Type in 0,0. Hope this helps this time.

Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 6 of 13 (492 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-07-2012 02:35 AM in reply to: ABielecki

Hi,

-Try first in both drawings to put UCS on (world).

-Verify if both drawings have the same uinits (mm, m, feet...etc)

-Verify if both drawings have base points (0,0,0).

-Then (COPYBASE)...(0,0), and in the other drawing (paste to original coordinates).

I hope that will solve it.

 

Jaf

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 1,380
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 7 of 13 (483 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-07-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: jz4all

I agree with that except, if you are using pasteorig, you don't also need to copybase, just CTRL+C from the original.

*Pro
Posts: 1,788
Registered: ‎12-08-2003
Message 8 of 13 (477 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-07-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: dbroad

Here is what works for me when "Paste to original Coordinates" is greyed out in the right-click menu..

 

First, before right-clicking and attempting to paste, click on ANY object in the drawing to make it active.  Then, do your right-click and you will see the "Paste to original coordinates" option will now be available.

 

Don't ask me why this works, it just does.  [scratches head]

Valued Mentor
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 9 of 13 (459 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-07-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: murray-clack

Hi,

In my original reply I said that I wasn't a big fan of the clipboard. That was one of my biggest promblems was trying to paste. I don't know how you figured out to click on something but it works!! Thanks for the tip.

Valued Contributor
Anthonius
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎04-21-2011
Message 10 of 13 (448 Views)

Re: Problem with paste with oryginal coordinates.

12-07-2012 04:06 PM in reply to: ABielecki

Hi!

 

I think I have the answer.

 

Make sure that your "BASE" on both drawings is set to 0,0,0.  Type BASE and set it on both drawings.

 

Sometimes, even if you haven't changed your BASE on a drawing, it will automatically do so if you change your UCS to a different point and you won't know it.  Trouble is, if you've done a lot of drawing since the BASE was changed, this might not make your two drawings the "same".  After you reset the BASE, you may have to move everything over in one drawing to make it match.

--------------
AutoCAD MEP 2014 64 bit
Revit 2014
Windows 7

Have a good time, all the time.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube